The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

i'm getting this message whenever i login to whm

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by heroboy17, Jul 2, 2007.

  1. heroboy17

    heroboy17 Registered

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm getting this pop up message whenever i try to login whm.And none of my sites doesn't work[server couldn't be solved].:


    i'm adding an an entry for my hostname but it gives this message again .i'm waiting for your help :(:(
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Are your name servers down as the message suggests? You can add the A record manually. Look under the DNS menu in WHM. Edit the record for your host domain and see if it exists.

    There are many other things to look at but it seems it may be basic setup issues.
     
  3. heroboy17

    heroboy17 Registered

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i added an A entry for my hostname but it still give the same error when ever i try to login to whm.I think there is a problem in ''resolv.conf''file it includes only this words:
    All of my sites aren't accessible now i'm waiting for urgent help

    Regards
     
  4. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    more information will help us help you

    HeroBoy

    In order for someone else to help you - we will require a little bit more information.

    Are your nameservers actually running -?
    Is your domain pointing to your name servers ?

    We could check -but would need the domain name
    and server hostname
     
  5. expedio

    expedio Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2007
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    From the shell, try to resolve the hostname from remote resolvers,

    Such as this:

    root@server: dig @4.2.2.2 hostname.com

    If it is not resolving, need to update the dns zone for hostname.
     
Loading...

Share This Page