The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Im locked out

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by saamxvr, Apr 27, 2011.

  1. saamxvr

    saamxvr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i was on Brute Force Protection , now i cant log in my WHM and SHH root , so what i can do for now ?? plz help me :confused::confused:
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You'll have to wait for the lock out to time out, so give it about 30-60 minutes before trying again. Going forward, you'll want to whitelist your IP in WHM > cPHulk Brute Force Protection > Trusted IPs List so that this doesn't happen in the future.
     
  3. saamxvr

    saamxvr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    ya i did but still lock, what i do now ?
     
  4. saamxvr

    saamxvr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    i was set protection , number of failure IP "0" so maybe that da case right ?
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Right, you wouldn't want to set the number to 0. If you did that, it's understandable that you couldn't log into the machine. Have you now whitelisted your IP in WHM > cPHulk Brute Force Protection > Trusted IPs List?
     
  6. saamxvr

    saamxvr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2010
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    No i was fool , i dint enter my Ip to whitelist, whatever problem solve , my DC support Disable Brute Force Protection , and i set 2 failure IP max and add my Ip to whitelist :) Thanks you very much
     
Loading...

Share This Page