The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Image manager not enabled???

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by atony34, Jul 28, 2004.

  1. atony34

    atony34 Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I do not see and image manager icon in my cpanel how do I enable this option in whm or cpanel. It should be located under Site Management Tools. Please help. Thank you.
     
  2. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You need to enable it in WHM/Packages/Feature Manager/

    Make sure you enable it on the "disabled" list and then also in whatever feature you are using.
     
  3. atony34

    atony34 Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the info, i was looking around forever. :D
     
  4. PbG

    PbG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2003
    Messages:
    241
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Of course this assumes you have already activated and installed Cpanel pro.

     
  5. atony34

    atony34 Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I need to enable it for one user and im still not quite sue ho to do it. Im confused, because when i go into enable it, almost everything is checked. And I dont see all the users to enable or disable features for? im really confused. Please help me. thanks
     
  6. ccccanada

    ccccanada Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    you dont enable it on a per user basis you need to enable it on a per package basis.

    for instance if the domain you are trying to set it up on is on a package named package1 you need to check what type of Feature List package1 is using.

    once you know what feature list the package is using you need to edit that Feature List.

    of course as PbG mentioned above you have to have Cpanel pro installed and activated.
     
Loading...

Share This Page