Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Image won't load in webpage

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Robhellspawn, Mar 31, 2018.

  1. Robhellspawn

    Robhellspawn Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mexico
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hi! so I'm seeking for help regarding some issue I have with my website, and I'm 90% sure it's server side issue; I have my html file uploaded and when checking on the website, one of the images won't load, the text/tittle of the images shows but the img itself won't, and also the css atributtes do work too, color change and opacity.

    Here's that part of the code if needed:

    <div class="fa-discord">
    <a href="- Removed -">
    <img src="images/discord.png" title="Discord"></i></a>
    </div>
     
    #1 Robhellspawn, Mar 31, 2018
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 31, 2018
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,888
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    Check if your image is in the path of webserver accessibility. Check the image via browsing it directly on the web browser, so you will get to see if that link to the image is actually working..

    Alternatively, do 2 things:
    1. Execute below command:
    # tail -f /usr/local/apache/logs/error_logs

    2. Browse the website to check what appears in the logs triggered in the first point.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Robhellspawn

    Robhellspawn Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2018
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Mexico
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Where do I type the command to be executed?
     
  4. HostingH

    HostingH Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Messages:
    125
    Likes Received:
    17
    Trophy Points:
    68
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    As you are website owner so you can not run any command. You must contact with your service provider and make sure that GD libraries are enabled properly and image must present in given path.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,506
    Likes Received:
    1,964
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    You can review the Errors option in cPanel to see if you notice any specific error messages when the image fails to load. If you don't see anything, then I recommend reporting the issue to your web hosting provider so they can take a closer look.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice