The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Imagemagick Problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by bonjurkes, Dec 20, 2007.

  1. bonjurkes

    bonjurkes Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I am having ImageMagick problem and i already read

    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=71234&highlight=Imagemagick

    my problem is,

    When i get my new server i tried to install Imagemagick, i didn`t know that it is already installed. When i realized it, i just give ./configure command to imagemagick installation.

    Anyway,

    Everything was fine till few days, i don`t really know what is the problem but, my scripts were working fine Imagemagick, but today i realized that there is a red x at Imagemagick

    [root@server /]# /usr/bin/convert -version
    Version: ImageMagick 6.2.6 12/19/07 Q16 http://www.imagemagick.org
    Copyright: Copyright (C) 1999-2006 ImageMagick Studio LLC


    i look for mogrify folder and found it at /usr/bin/mogrify. but when i type the path it shows red x

    And i can`t see imagemagick at phpinfo page also, i read that it can be because imagemagick is not compiled with php. I don`t know how to recompile php with imagemagick

    Second question. the current version is 6.2.6 and the version i was going to install is 6.3.7.

    Should i install new version, so it will overwrite old ones, will it fix my problem or how can i solve the problem?
     
  2. bonjurkes

    bonjurkes Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    anyone knows?
     
  3. Fernis

    Fernis Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I also am having a similar issue and would like to know how to resolve it.
     
  4. owine

    owine Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You have to install "imagick" in PECL from WHM -> Module Installers -> PECL
     
  5. darren.nolan

    darren.nolan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When you compile apache, after you pick which versions of PHP you want, you can click on "advance settings" - opens up a great big page of all the funky mods to use for PHP - not juts the common ones of cURL etc.

    When you recompile apache previously you've probably compiled PHP with default includes, using advance on your next apache build ensure that everything you had ticked (and now want included) is checked before continuing your build.

    If it was working, you recompiled apache, and then it stopped - sounds like cPanel didn't keep your old build selections or you didn't specifically tell EA3 to use your old build settings.
     
  6. owine

    owine Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2007
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Imagemagick support is not built by EasyApache. It must be added via PECL.
     
  7. darren.nolan

    darren.nolan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I see, I just checked. I recall having to do that with GD/etc. etc.

    I don't recall doing anything like mentioned above on my system :| I somehow have it installed...
     
  8. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
Loading...

Share This Page