Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

imagemagik & netbpm

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xcellweb, Nov 9, 2003.

  1. xcellweb

    xcellweb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    im tottaly new to this but what are the the paths to them if u use a rpm install?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. xcellweb

    xcellweb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    really do need help here im stuck! needed for 4images
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. xsenses

    xsenses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, Ca
    On my system netpbm is /usr/bin.
     
  4. xcellweb

    xcellweb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    didnt work :( can ne 1 help me find the paths?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    WHM > Software > Install an RPM

    ImageMagick - Install all of them (one at a time of course) in the order they are listed. Reboot (thru WHM) if still having problems.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #5 Website Rob, Nov 10, 2003
    Last edited: Nov 10, 2003
  6. xcellweb

    xcellweb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    tryed it aint it aint working gutted here
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    /scripts/easyapache select option 5 when prompted. also, under perl modules try searching for imagemagik in the whm and install a couple there. Then do what that other guy said, and install both DBI and Imagemagic, plus GD as well.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. xcellweb

    xcellweb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    just ran that and its taking ages with loads of crap on the screen fingers crossed tho thanks
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yeah, it iwll take a little bit, hope it works for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. xcellweb

    xcellweb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    no joy
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    191
    If you're just looking for them, type

    from ssh.
     
  12. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, but you can only locate them if they are present, or installed :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. xcellweb

    xcellweb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    they are installed yet the script wont use the paths it finds them at
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I also have it installed, however I can not locate it via locate imagemagik from ssh, but it works on my server. So, I dont know what to tell you. Try forceing a reinstall. Couldnt hurt.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. xcellweb

    xcellweb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    shall give it a go
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. xcellweb

    xcellweb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    no joy...
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  17. xsenses

    xsenses Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2002
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Huntington Beach, Ca
    Can you find the path by locate convert?
     
  18. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Begging Casey's pardon here :) but one needs to type it correctly, although, one should know that as well. ;)

    Suggested use is: locate -i imagemagick

    The -i switch makes the search case-insensitive -- always useful to use.

    You should find what you looking for (if it is installed) at this type of location:

    i.e., /usr/lib/ImageMagick-5-5.1

    as the version number is usually attached the script name.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  19. xcellweb

    xcellweb Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2003
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    it still didnt work ive tryed everything suggested
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  20. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, you say they are installed. What script or testing are you using -- and saying will not work?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice