The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

images show as bitmaps, help please

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by therowan, May 11, 2003.

  1. therowan

    therowan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I got a new server at RS and have a serious issue with it, i uses all images on any site as BITMAPS, this caused the bandwith to increase by 3 times of the normal load,

    it shows no info when right cliked on on any image for size or type and whenn the image is saved it saves it a bitmap, and is 10 times as large the the original gif/jpeg file.

    i realy need help with this, thanks
     
  2. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    mod_gzip ????? yes .. no ???
     
  3. therowan

    therowan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes mod_gzip is installed and running
     
  4. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    I had the same problem yesterday. I used the latest buildapache and then the latest mod_gzip and followed the httpd.conf directions to a TEE and my images age fine now :)

    you could try running the latest mod_gzip install first. You will know if you have it fixed right away. Right click on compressed html page with images and you will see the size attributes come back. Also helps with caching on browsers!!!
     
  5. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
  6. therowan

    therowan Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    did you you easyapche?

    ok i instllaed mod_gzip and test it and shows the site is gziped ...so cant be mod_gzip..
    what else did you do ?

    can you give me some details on it?, its killing my server bandwith
    \

    thanks a bunch
     
    #6 therowan, May 11, 2003
    Last edited: May 11, 2003
Loading...

Share This Page