The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

IMAP with Outlook

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by ckcollect, Jul 3, 2007.

  1. ckcollect

    ckcollect Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How do you get email accounts to work with Outlook in IMAP. I have used the autoconfigure tool and it does not work in cpanel at all. I have to manually go in and enter all of the information. Once the information is in, I get errors about "Connection to server interrupted."
    What could be the issue?

    btw, I have the mail servers set at
    mail.domain.com incoming
    mail.domain.com outgoing

    ports 143 and 25 and have tried 26 also.
     
    #1 ckcollect, Jul 3, 2007
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2007
  2. shopcentar

    shopcentar Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
  3. ckcollect

    ckcollect Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This is the error I'm getting


    Task 'Checking for new mail in subscribed folders on mail.domain.com.' reported error (0x800CCC0E) : 'Could not fetch new headers in the folder (null) for Account mail.domain.com. Error:Unable to connect to the server..'

    BTW..I can send mail from that account but can not receive the folders or receive mail.
     
    #3 ckcollect, Jul 3, 2007
    Last edited: Jul 3, 2007
  4. jandafields

    jandafields Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2004
    Messages:
    426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check your subscribed folders... there should not be a "null" folder. Does IMAP work on ANY other IMAP email software? Have you tried restarting IMAP? Have you tried disabling your firewall temporarily (on the server and at your house)?
     
Loading...

Share This Page