Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

[IMPORTANT] cPanel Backups are not working (check your server!)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by advisor, Sep 20, 2004.

  1. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,826
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Operating as expected here.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. dunno

    dunno Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2003
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Timeouts are still occuring for me.

    I haven't upgraded all of the cpanel software, just the /scripts/updatenow

    Will continue to test, but I suspect the new fix hasn't dealt with the timeouts.
     
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,826
    Likes Received:
    476
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I should have added, WHM 9.9.8 cPanel 9.9.8-C88
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. knipper

    knipper Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2001
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    I'm on 9.9.8-RELEASE 89

    And just noticed I have a problem when trying to download a home directory backup from within CPanel.

    It appears the file downloads, but when try to unzip it, I get an error stating parse error in header, and unable to unzip the file.

    After checking... it only seems to be a problem when using WinZip. I was able to open the file with Rarwin, and all files appear to be there.

    However... I'd suspect most cpanel users use winzip over other unzipping programs. Is it possibly a way the backup is now created, causing an issue with Winzip?

    I've been using winzip with my CPanel backups on this server since May '04 with no problems until the last week.

    Just an FYI.
     
  5. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,486
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider

    It requires both be upgraded.
     
  6. advisor

    advisor Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2003
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    After checking the code .. I find these lines of code in /scripts/pkgacct

    Code:
    if ($> == 0 || $ENV{'REMOTE_PASSWORD'} eq "") {
             open(MYSQLDUMP,"-|") || exec("$mysqldump","-c","-Q","-q","${db}");
          } else {
             open(MYSQLDUMP,"-|") || exec("$mysqldump","-c","-Q","-q","-u${user}","-p$ENV{'REMOTE_PASSWORD'}","${db}");
          }
    

    I suggest you to change the parameters of mysqldump command to --opt -Q instead of -c -Q -q

    so I should look like the following
    Code:
    if ($> == 0 || $ENV{'REMOTE_PASSWORD'} eq "") {
             open(MYSQLDUMP,"-|") || exec("$mysqldump","[COLOR=Red]--opt[/COLOR]","[COLOR=Red]-Q[/COLOR]","${db}");
          } else {
             open(MYSQLDUMP,"-|") || exec("$mysqldump","[COLOR=Red]--opt[/COLOR]","[COLOR=Red]-Q[/COLOR]","-u${user}","-p$ENV{'REMOTE_PASSWORD'}","${db}");
          }
    
    I Hope it helps
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice