Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Importing Old Database to New

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by vbungy2017, Aug 30, 2017.

  1. vbungy2017

    vbungy2017 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    philadelphia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Having Trouble, Ive Imported and Imported again. I see the data in the database, but it will not show up on the front side. What am i doing wrong here. Do I need to change something ?
     
  2. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    604
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Showing any error message while import database ?
    Also, Try to restore database through command line.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,803
    Likes Received:
    1,897
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Have you verified the website resolves to the IP address associated with the server you restored the database on, and that the script is configured to use the database name associated with the database you restored?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice