Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Importing Old Database to New

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by vbungy2017, Aug 30, 2017.

  1. vbungy2017

    vbungy2017 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    philadelphia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Having Trouble, Ive Imported and Imported again. I see the data in the database, but it will not show up on the front side. What am i doing wrong here. Do I need to change something ?
     
  2. SysSachin

    SysSachin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2015
    Messages:
    562
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    Showing any error message while import database ?
    Also, Try to restore database through command line.
     
  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,165
    Likes Received:
    1,372
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Have you verified the website resolves to the IP address associated with the server you restored the database on, and that the script is configured to use the database name associated with the database you restored?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page