The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Importing Packages

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DotAnything.net, Mar 2, 2004.

  1. DotAnything.net

    DotAnything.net Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there a way to import packages from one WHM server to another WHM server?
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I believe that in WHM you can use the "copy multiple accounts from another server" and select the packages and no accounts.
     
  3. DotAnything.net

    DotAnything.net Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You are totally right. It worked great.
    Thanks !!!:D
     
  4. spaceman

    spaceman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That's weird. I was pleased to find this functionality, performed all the correct actions, the copy process indicated that all packages were successfully copied:

    Copying Package Basic... Done
    Copying Package Business... Done
    Copying Package Corporate... Done
    Copying Package Economy... Done
    Copying Package Email... Done
    Copying Package Enterprise... Done

    Packages ... ok

    ... but when I go to 'edit packages' on the new server where I just (supposedly) copied these packages to, there's no sign of any of them anywhere.

    I've done it twice for good measure, but still no sign of the packages on the new (target/destination) server. I tried adding a new hosting account just in case the list of packages would appear in the drop-down box, but nothing there either.

    Both servers running WHM 9.1.0, source server Redhat 7.3, target server Fedora.

    Raising a fault ticket...
     
  5. nanabite

    nanabite Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This is because the /var/cpanel/packages directory doesn't exist yet. Go into the WHM of the new server and make a "test" package then do the import and delete the test package. This should make it work.
     
  6. spaceman

    spaceman Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2002
    Messages:
    481
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That's it! Great, thanks for your advice nanabite. 'Course, there's still a bug with WHM because I shouldn't have to create a test package first, but at least I know how to work around it now.
     
Loading...

Share This Page