Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Improper Disk Usage

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by anantjain60, Aug 14, 2017.

Tags:
  1. anantjain60

    anantjain60 Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2017
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is one cpanel account in additional hard disk of capatcity 30 GB
    When i login to that cpanel account it show 15 GB used
    But in WHM it is showing that hard disk is full (29/30 GB)
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,165
    Likes Received:
    1,371
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    First, run the following command to fix any common issues with quotas on this server:

    Code:
    /scripts/fixquotas
    Then, check to verify quotas are enabled for the partition this account is stored on. EX:

    Code:
    mount
    cat /etc/fstab
    Do you see usrquota enabled for the partition?

    Thank you.
     
  3. The CodeBlaster

    The CodeBlaster Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am also facing the same issue.
    All Cpanel Accounts shows :
    Disk Space Usage
    NA / ∞

    i also tried commands suggested in forum but every time failed.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,165
    Likes Received:
    1,371
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Check to verify quotas are enabled for the partition this account is stored on. EX:

    Code:
    mount
    cat /etc/fstab
    Do you see usrquota enabled for the partition?

    Thank you.
     
  5. The CodeBlaster

    The CodeBlaster Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm new on server administration. Recently I purchased a new VPS but when I add a new user/Cpanel, it always shows unlimited disk quota. I have tried many times to enable quota but failed every time. My server is CENTOS 6.9 virtuozzo

    1. Login to server via ssh
    2. Switch to root user sudo su -
    3. Edit /etc/fstab: sudo nano /etc/fstab
    It shows me following entries in file:

    none /dev/pts devpts rw,gid=5,mode=620 0 0
    none /dev/shm tmpfs defaults 0 0

    I've added a new entry:

    /dev/mydevicename /home ext3 defaults,usrquota,grpquota 1 2

    1. Save and exit to terminal
    2. Now run mount -o remount /home command but it return mount: /home not mounted already, or bad option
    I tried a different mount point with name hbhome then it return:

    mount: mount point /hbhome does not exist

    Also I tried default mount point / and run mount -o remount / but it returns:

    Permission denied

    At this point I am clueless to how to achieve it. I also googled many times for the same issue but I didn't find anything which can resolve the issue. Can someone tell me how to resolve this?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,165
    Likes Received:
    1,371
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page