The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

In-Addr-Arpa

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by messenbu, Sep 19, 2002.

  1. messenbu

    messenbu Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Does someone know where the in-addr-arpa is for the IP addresses I added. Do I have to create a ZONE for my in-addr-arpa ptr records???

    Marty
     
  2. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    [quote:a50c432833][i:a50c432833]Originally posted by messenbu[/i:a50c432833]

    Does someone know where the in-addr-arpa is for the IP addresses I added. Do I have to create a ZONE for my in-addr-arpa ptr records???

    Marty[/quote:a50c432833]

    This information should be in /etc/named.conf
     
  3. messenbu

    messenbu Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    YEs

    OK,
    I know that the in-addr.arpa should be in there but WHM does not put it there. What do we do for in-addr.arpa

    Marty
     
  4. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Your in-addr records need to be entered into your ISP's DNS (the owner of the address block from which your IP came from).

    Jaz
     
  5. bert

    bert Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2001
    Messages:
    602
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Marty

    WHM does not create reverse records by default. You will have to create those manuall, however for those to work you need to make sure your upstream provider or host, as Jaz said, has either delegated the IP address space to you or has configured their server to pull the zones from yours.
     
  6. messenbu

    messenbu Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes I got it

    Ok, I was given this block and need to provide in-addr.arpa for it.
    I am only set up to do zone transfers with my upsteam DNS. :)

    So if I add or change records in Cpanel I am to make sure the in-addr.arpa is correct??

    Can we have this as a new feature.

    Other control panels put them in automatically (PLESK)
     
Loading...

Share This Page