Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Include new IP in cPanel

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Guilherme Routar, Sep 23, 2017.

  1. Guilherme Routar

    Guilherme Routar Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portugal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello,
    I am developing a pre existent Wordpress website and I have changed the Wordpress domain URL.
    I want to changed it back through website.com/cpanel (I have no access to the WP dashboard considering I changed the domain), but I get the following error: "The website is experiencing a connection or firewall problem".

    I'm guessing my IP is not included, therefore I have no permissions to access the control panel. Is there a way to include my IP address?

    Thanks in advance.
     
  2. Eminds

    Eminds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You will have to ask your service provider to fix the access issues , since you are a end user. The service provider will fix the things for you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,888
    Likes Received:
    90
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    If you have access to the cPanel, then you can edit the wp-config.php from the filemanager and add the siteURl and homeURL setting. Additionally, you may also be having the phpmyadmin access where you can make the website URL change in the database directly..
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Guilherme Routar

    Guilherme Routar Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portugal
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I'm aware of that, but the problem is I don't have access to the cpanel.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    45,400
    Likes Received:
    1,952
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    You will need to check with your hosting provider for help accessing cPanel. If your provider has enabled proxy subdomains, then try accessing "cpanel.domain.tld" to access cPanel over port 80.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice