The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Increase CPU load ?!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by [pmods]BadSpeed, Jul 30, 2005.

  1. [pmods]BadSpeed

    [pmods]BadSpeed Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello every one !

    I have a brand new server with CPanel and WHM and APF.

    Every time I run an eavy php script, such as the functions provided by the GD, my cpu load remain extremly low and the picture creation takes a while ... over 5 mins.

    Is there any cpu load limitation somewhere that I can modify a bit ... Cause we have a news website and it takes us, with our new server, more that 5 mins to send a news ... when before, with our old server it tooks only few seconds (and the old server was only an XP 1700+) ...

    I've tried to find some clues on the forum, but didn't find anything :s

    Thx for your help
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    If CPU usage is remaining low, then you could have a bottleneck somewhere else, such as with memory or disk I/O. You should run top when you run the script to see what resources, if any, are being used.
     
  3. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    You also need to double check with your DC and see if you have 100 MBPS UpLink and NOT 10 MBPS UpLink.
     
  4. [pmods]BadSpeed

    [pmods]BadSpeed Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    thx for ur answers !

    I've tried the top and I see my php script taking all the cpu for a few seconds then w8 a bit ... then do an other picture.

    I've a 10 mbits connection ... you think it is the problem ?
     
  5. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    10 MBPS UpLink is really slow, if you care about very good - high speed network. If I were you, I'd call my DC and ask them to hook up my server to a <b>100 MBPS UpLink</b>. In addition, you need to patch Php scripts and delete hacking tools placed on your server. Secure your server before the damage is done.
     
Loading...

Share This Page