Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Increase retained backups on Amazon S3

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by Amgeek, Apr 18, 2018.

  1. Amgeek

    Amgeek Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I would like to increase the number of backups retained on Amazon S3

    Currently my Cpanel backup is set to retain 5. S3 also retains 5.

    Can I increase the number retained on S3 without increasing the number kept on my server?

    If so, how? Is that done on Cpanel or S3?
     
  2. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,721
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,


    If you've selected "Retain backups in the default backup directory." at WHM>>Backup>>Configuration then, unfortunately, there is no method to retain a different number of backups remotely within cPanel. This does not mean that there isn't a method to retain another copy using the S3 server though the configuration of any system you set up to achieve this would need to be done on the s3 side.

    There is a feature request for this that I would encourage you to vote for here:
    Ability to control retention for S3 Backup Destination

    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Amgeek

    Amgeek Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks for the prompt reply and heads up on the feature request. I am #84.

    I have not selected to "retain backups in the default backup directory", and yet, the number of backups being retained there is the same number that is saved on Amazon. So, the number saved at S3 seems to be controlled by my Cpanel backup settings.

    Oh wait!

    I think I found the answer!!

    It looks like the retained backups showing in my /backups directory are just empty folder!!!

    The real backups have been moved to S3 !!!!

    So "Retraining" lots of backups won't actually use much space on the server (empty folders) so make lots!!!!!

    Then, using Filezilla Pro, you can FTP your backups from S3 and/or delete them as and when you want!!!!!!

    If I am mistaken I will be back and correct or edit this !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    Amgeek ;)
     
  4. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,721
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hello,


    The retention settings, in that case, can be modified to retain the number of backups you'd like to keep on the remote server without affecting your web server.

    You shouldn't actually need to log in and delete the backups, the retention settings through the backup configuration should prune the backups automatically, though if you don't want them deleted you can do this on your own.


    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Amgeek

    Amgeek Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2013
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes, exactly. Not "retaining backups in the default backup directory" but growing empty folders there up to the specified "retention" number.
    Each, so far, is quickly transferred to and retained on Amazon S3 (up to the number of "retention"?) leaving only empty folders behind on my server.

    Pretty sure that S3 will start pruning old ones once or if the "retention" number is reached. Have not proven that yet but am guessing.
     
  6. cPanelLauren

    cPanelLauren Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,721
    Likes Received:
    186
    Trophy Points:
    143
    Location:
    Houston
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi @Amgeek
    That is how it should function, please let us know if that is not the case and you experience issues with it.


    Thank you,
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice