The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Index of/ page when I use my URL

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Mayurt123, Mar 6, 2016.

  1. Mayurt123

    Mayurt123 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Why do I see Index of/ when I enter my url? I used osclass script
     
  2. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Sounds like you didn't extract the .zip into the public_html folder.

    When you look at ftp, go into the public_html folder, do you see anything in there?
     
  3. Mayurt123

    Mayurt123 Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2016
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    there is no .zip file.
    public_html (directory)/oslcass (directory)
    osclass direcrory has 3 folders and has many files.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,471
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    This is more of a question for over at the author of the script's site:
    doc.osclass.org/Install
     
  5. syslint

    syslint Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    249
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    may be your domain is pointing to wrong IP. Please check ti one more time.
     
  6. Jcats

    Jcats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2011
    Messages:
    275
    Likes Received:
    31
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If you currently see:

    public_html/oslcass

    then that means you should move the files from

    public_html/oslcass

    to

    public_html/

    Then refresh your browser
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,832
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, as mentioned, you will need to upload your website files to the public_html directory itself if you want them to load when accessing your domain name.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page