Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

ini_set disable

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by m.akram, Apr 22, 2014.

  1. m.akram

    m.akram Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    i want to disable ini_set function in WHM. Should i just cut and remove the whole function in PHP configuration disable function. Normally in PHP.ini file we just comment or uncomment the function to enable/disable.
     
    #1 m.akram, Apr 22, 2014
    Last edited: Apr 22, 2014
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,726
    Likes Received:
    1,883
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello :)

    You can browse to:

    "WHM Home » Service Configuration » PHP Configuration Editor"

    Click on Advanced Mode, search for "disable_functions", and remove or add functions.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. m.akram

    m.akram Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you. I have got it. :)
     
  4. m.akram

    m.akram Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sir i do not want to remove ini_set from WHM due to security reasons. Is there any way that i could allow this function for a speicific client domain in whm or cpanel?
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,726
    Likes Received:
    1,883
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. m.akram

    m.akram Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sir how can i know if suphp is being used on server or not. i usually enable/disable functions using php.ini in WHM. Do i have to install suphp separately on server and than change enteries in global php.ini file for individual customer.

    i want to use 2nd method mentioned in the link but before i edit php.ini file i want to confirm if suphp is installed or not. how can i know about it and how to install it in centos with WHM

    : Method Two: Putting individual user settings into the global php.ini file

    http://forums.cpanel.net/f185/methods-increase-security-suphp-restricting-who-can-use-php-ini-files-167186.html
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,338
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    An easy way to see this is to go here:
    WHM » Service Configuration » Configure PHP and suEXEC
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. m.akram

    m.akram Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2013
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sir i have seen Configure PHP and suEXEC and PHP 5 Handler configured value is "suphp" and Apache suEXEC is "on"

    May i just add
    [PATH=/home/username/public_html]
    register_globals=On
    post_max_size=5000M
    in php ini file at the bottom and save?
     
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,338
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might do better to read up on all this before making any changes.

    Suggestion: open google, search for this:
    site:forums.cpanel.net register_globals=On for one cpanel account?

    Sort by date. And then have a look at all the many threads on this topic on these forums.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice