The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Initial Quota Setup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by persianwhois, Aug 19, 2009.

  1. persianwhois

    persianwhois Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mahallat
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I need to run "Initial Quota Setup" in "WHM"

    But i see following warning:
    Warning: enabling quotas on a machine that does not have kernel support for quotas may result in an unbootable system. This should only happen if you have compiled a custom kernel on your machine WITHOUT quota support. Proceed at your own risk.

    My kernel version is:
    "2.6.18-128.4.1.el5 #1 SMP Tue Aug 4 20:19:25 EDT 2009 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux"

    Its updated with yum.

    Is it ok for run "Initial Quota Setup"?
    Help me please ...
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Any particular reason you feel you need to run Initial Quota Setup? Is disk usage not being counted on the server accurately, even after waiting several hours allowing for such information to become cached?
     
  3. persianwhois

    persianwhois Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2007
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mahallat
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you very much.
    I need to do it, because all account quota is "unlimited" now.
    Do you have any other idea?
     
Loading...

Share This Page