The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

initial quota setup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pikuser5, May 3, 2011.

  1. pikuser5

    pikuser5 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    i have a problem with my cpanel on linode vps.
    if i try to start the initial quota setup i get this error:
    anyone can help me?
    thx

    Installing Default Quota Databases...../tmp/aquota.user..../tmp/quota.user.....Done
    Linux Quota Support
    Quotas are now on
    Updating Quota Files......
    quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.


    quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option.
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you have quotas enabled for the mount points?

    Code:
    cat /etc/fstab
    mount
    Please try running those commands and provide the output.
     
  3. pikuser5

    pikuser5 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thank's...!!! :)

    # /etc/fstab: static file system information.
    #
    # <file system> <mount point> <type> <options> <dump> <pass>
    proc /proc proc defaults 0 0
    /dev/xvda / ext3 noatime,errors=remount-ro 0 1
    /dev/xvdb none swap sw 0 0
    /usr/tmpDSK /tmp ext3 defaults,noauto 0 0


    /dev/xvda on / type ext3 (rw,noatime,errors=remount-ro)
    proc on /proc type proc (rw)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
    /usr/tmpDSK on /tmp type ext3 (rw,noexec,nosuid,loop=/dev/loop0)
    /tmp on /var/tmp type none (rw,noexec,nosuid,bind)
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No quota is set on / from what I can see:

    Code:
    root@pandacow [~]# cat /etc/fstab
    /dev/sda1		/                       ext3    defaults,usrquota        1 1
    This is what my /etc/fstab file has for / partition. Yours doesn't have usrquota defined on it. You'll want to make a backup of /etc/fstab:

    Code:
    cp /etc/fstab /root/fstab.bak
    Then revise the line for "/dev/xvda / ext3 noatime,errors=remount-ro 0 1" to have usrquota enabled for it, so something along the following:

    Code:
    /dev/xvda / ext3 noatime,usrquota,errors=remount-ro 0 1
    You would probably need to reboot your instance after you've revised that file. Please ensure you have someone available in case your machine does not come back online for any reason after making changes to /etc/fstab file.
     
  5. pikuser5

    pikuser5 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    rebooting... ... :P
     
  6. pikuser5

    pikuser5 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2010
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes Man!!! Tristan the best.

    I love Cpanel.
     
Loading...

Share This Page