The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Initial set up questions

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by num85, Oct 16, 2007.

  1. num85

    num85 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    I am installing cpanel and have reached the initial set up stage where I am to enter my contact details, hostname etc.

    I am installing cpanel on a freshly installed server with no other configurations. I haven't added any domains to it nor have I configured any name servers etc.

    The installer seems to have picked up what looks like default settings for the hostname and nameservers.

    The read as follows:

    Hostname: server##-###-###-###.live-servers.net

    Primary NS: ns#.live-servers.net
    Secondary NS: ns#.live-servers.net

    where # are numbers omitted for privacy.

    These appear to be default values picked up either from the server or from the host, I'm not too sure if I should go ahead and use them. I'm planning on configuring the server later on to use private nameservers once I've attached my domain name to it. There doesn't appear to be anywhere where I can attach domains to the cpanel yet.

    Do these values look OK?

    **EDIT**
    I'm not too sure if I've got it but is where I specify the domain I wish to set up? as in the main domain for the server and the nameservers I wish to create for it?
     
    #1 num85, Oct 16, 2007
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2007
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You can set up your own entries at this time. So your nameservers can be ns1.YourDomain.ext and ns2.YourDomain.ext (or whatever). This is essentially creating DNS entries for your server's nameservers at this point.

    You can change your hostname as well, just ensure it is a FQDN and isn't something you are likely to use later on as a domain or subdomain. Typical names I've seen are cpanel1.YourDomain.ext and server1.YourDomain.ext.
     
  3. num85

    num85 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for that, I've managed to configure that correctly - changing to cpanel has created a few problems in that my host doesn't support it, my old control panel contained all the details on my servers configuration. That had to be removed due to clashes with cpanel, as a result I cant find information on the IP's for DNS resolution as needed when setting up the 'resolvers' section.

    Should I just enter the 2 IP's which I have used for the name servers or are these different values? if so how does one access them? can they be found via SSH?
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Resolver IPs are traditionally provided by your data center. These will not be the IPs of any nameserver you have set up. These are the IPs of the nameservers your server should communicate with to resolve IPs.
     
  5. num85

    num85 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am not too sure if my resolv.conf has been set up right as cpanel sent me the following email:
    Code:
    IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.
    The hostname (cirrocumulous.weblutions.co.uk) resolves to .  It should resolve to ##.###.###.###.  Please be sure to correct /etc/hosts as well as the 'A' entry in zone file for the domain.
    
    Some are all of these problems can be caused by
    /etc/resolv.conf being setup incorrectly.  Please check this file if you
    believe everything else is correct.
    
    
    You may be able to
    automaticly correct this problem by using the ' Add an A entry for your
    hostname ' under ' Dns Functions ' in your Web Host Manager
    My resolv.conf file reads:
    Code:
    search live-servers.net
    nameserver ##.###.###.###
    nameserver ##.###.###.###
    The above do represent the ip's for my dedicated server but I don't know what the 'search' could stand for.
     
    #5 num85, Oct 18, 2007
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2007
Loading...

Share This Page