The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

initial settings

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sniperscope, May 16, 2011.

  1. sniperscope

    sniperscope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    osaka/ japan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello there
    Finally i re-install Centos and WHM.
    But this time i do not want to make mistakes. And i am stuck in initial settings step #4.

    In there there is some place named

    Add A Entries for Nameservers & Hostname
    And right below there is two checkboxes. Which is described below

    1 - Add "A Entries" for all Nameservers

    Please enter an IP address for each of your nameservers.
    ns1.myhostings.com ===> There is a textbox
    ns2.myhostings.com ===> There is a textbox

    2 - Add "A Entries" for Hostname
    IP for Entry ===> There is a textbox

    Which one do i have to set up?
     
    #1 sniperscope, May 16, 2011
    Last edited: May 16, 2011
  2. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    1 >> You need to provide the name server IP's alloted to you.
    2 >> You need to provide the main IP of the server here.
     
  3. sniperscope

    sniperscope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    osaka/ japan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Okay linuxtechie

    i did as you said but i can not access into whm from my home pc but somehow i can access from office pc.
     
  4. LinuxTechie

    LinuxTechie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    502
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    It seems your IP is blocked in the server firewall. This is the reason why you are not able to access from one location.
     
  5. sniperscope

    sniperscope Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2011
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    osaka/ japan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    here is result of iptabels -l:

    Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
    target prot opt source destination
    acctboth all -- anywhere anywhere

    Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT)
    target prot opt source destination

    Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
    target prot opt source destination
    acctboth all -- anywhere anywhere

    Chain acctboth (2 references)
    target prot opt source destination

    Also i figured out that my router ip filtering is something like below
    ip filter 1031 pass * 192.168.2.11 tcp * www
    ip filter 1032 pass * 192.168.2.11 tcp * 20
    ip filter 1033 pass * 192.168.2.11 udp,tcp * 21
    ip filter 1034 pass * 192.168.2.11 tcp * 22
    ip filter 1035 pass * 192.168.2.11 tcp * 25
    ip filter 1036 pass * 192.168.2.11 tcp * 26
    ip filter 1037 pass * 192.168.2.11 tcp * 37
    ip filter 1038 pass * 192.168.2.11 tcp * 43
    .... etc

    But i do not have any computer with ip address 192.168.2.11. So i changed

    ip filter 1039 pass * 114.179.000.000 udp,tcp * 53

    saved the configuration and then now i am able to login my server with ssh.

    Should i change everything with my static ip address?
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, the frontend IP would need to be listed in the firewall to allow routing on that IP.

    If you are using a backend IP for a NAT, then only having that backend IP would not work to allow traffic for the ports inbound.
     
Loading...

Share This Page