The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Initial Setup - Nameservers & IP's

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by afflicto, Feb 8, 2013.

  1. afflicto

    afflicto Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello everyone, I'm new here.

    I'm primary a web developer/designer but finally decided to setup my own VPS.
    I signed up for a (ve) server over at mediatemple, I'm running Centos 6.0 with a clean install of WHM/cPanel.

    I'm at the initial setup now and I'm kinda stuck.

    I've done some reading on basic networking, the internet and how domain name servers map human-readable names to IP adresses but I'm lacking the final picture of how this all relates to WHM and my (ve) server.

    My VPS server has the IP 64.207.148.113.
    I have two DNS servers
    • ns1.mediatemple.net (64.207.128.246)
    • ns2.mediatemple.net (70.32.65.137)

    Now, I put those two nameservers (ns1,ns2) into the Nameserver 1 and Nameserver 2 fields.

    Then I checked "Add A Entries for all nameservers" and added the corresponding IP's for the two nameservers.

    It's probably correct, but I'm still wondering how it actually works under the hood.
    I also checked "Add A entries for Hostname" and put the IP of the (ve) server in there.

    Is this correct? and would anyone mind explaining to me how all this works?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  2. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Wrong.
    Your server does not host the DNS zone for the domain mediatemple.net.
    When you did that "Add A Entries for all nameservers" it created 2 DNS zones, ns1.mediatemple.net and ns2.mediatemple.net, but those have no effect whatsoever.

    The A entries for ns1.mediatemple.net and ns2.mediatemple.net already exist, in the DNS zone of the domain mediatemple.net. And that DNS zone is not hosted in your server.

    Is the DNS zone of the domain your server's hostname is based on hosted in your server?
    What I mean is: if your server's hostname is server.DomainName.com, is the DNS zone of the domain DomainName.com hosted in your server?
    IF it is hosted elsewhere then again that "Add A entries for Hostname" has no effect whatsoever.
     
  3. afflicto

    afflicto Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello quitFinn.

    Ok here's the thing. The server hostname I selected for the WHM server is 'server1.darkplane.tk' The domain is of course darkplane.tk which is just a free domain I'm using for development.

    dot.tk has a DNS service so I can create my own DNS server there. I think that's what you mean I should have done...
     
  4. afflicto

    afflicto Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Alright. Here's a screenshot that illustrates my problem :P
    icanhazhelp.png
     
  5. quietFinn

    quietFinn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2006
    Messages:
    998
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Finland
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I suggest you get another IP for your server, then you can run your own nameservers.
     
  6. afflicto

    afflicto Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok how would I go about doing that?
     
  7. Greenhost

    Greenhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you ever assign IP to your DNS? I can't ping your ns1.mediatemple.net.
    Did you go to Home » DNS Functions » Add an A Entry for Your Hostname and setup the Entry for Your Hostname?
    And go to Home » DNS Functions » Nameserver IPs, you must find your NS and IP bellow the "Nameserver IPs"

    in additional, chek the How to setup your own name servers in WHM/cpanel link
     
    #7 Greenhost, Feb 9, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  8. Greenhost

    Greenhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    if you need any help setting up the A records, feel free to let us know, it can be confusing for beginners!
     
    #8 Greenhost, Feb 9, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2013
  9. afflicto

    afflicto Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Greenhost thanks for your reply!
    I've been reading PDF's and guides and forum posts all over the place!

    I'm not sure what I have done. I've read probably 20+ articles. I have tried all kinds of stuff.
    As for that particular article, I believe I read that one.

    Anyway. How does this look:
    doesthiswork.png

    edit: btw the "64.207.148.113" ip is for the VPS server :P
     
    #9 afflicto, Feb 9, 2013
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2013
  10. Greenhost

    Greenhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2013
    Messages:
    92
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Ok, So lets do it step by step:

    1. Set ns1.darkplane.tk and ns2.darkplane.tk on Domain panel (You did it and for domain it's not necessary you should delete the first)
    Note: after changing Domain NS it will take hour to update ISPs. (between 2-72 hours).

    2. I noticed darkplane.tk is hosted on dot.tk If you want to will you migrate to your VPS?
    If so, yes it is. So after add the domain go to Home » DNS Functions » Edit DNS Zone and setup it for ns1.darkplane.tk and ns2.darkplane.tk .
    If your answer is not, go to darkplane.tk host and in that "DNS Zone" setup 2 'A' record for ns1.darkplane.tk and ns2.darkplane.tk on connected to your VPS IP.

    Note: It seems your setting is wright because I pinged your DNS and got the fast replay.

    3. Go to Home » Server Configuration » Basic cPanel & WHM Setup and set your account’s default nameservers. (You did it so do nothing)

    Note: when you create an account these NS will be the default ns.
     
Loading...

Share This Page