Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Initial Setup starts with login

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by k2tec, Nov 8, 2015.

  1. k2tec

    k2tec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Every time when I login to WHM it starts with the Initial Setup.
    I have to walk through this initial setup to come in the home page.
    This is on a new installed VPS. WHM 11.52.0 (build 21)
    What can I do to prevent this
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,696
    Likes Received:
    71
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    clear your browser cache
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Infopro likes this.
  3. k2tec

    k2tec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    did not work.
    We have 4 other VPS without this problem.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. georgeb

    georgeb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. k2tec

    k2tec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well George I followed your link and followed the instructions but did not work. He still starts with initial setup
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. georgeb

    georgeb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you have a trial license?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. k2tec

    k2tec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No, I installed the vps yesterday and the trail license notice is no longer on top.
    The only thing I did differently that I first installed easyapache4 and i went back to 3
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. k2tec

    k2tec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think it is Firefox I opened it in chrome and no problems
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,323
    Likes Received:
    1,851
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check to make sure you accessing WHM via the correct URL (e.g. not a URL appended with a session or specific page) in addition to clearing the browser cache in Firefox.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. k2tec

    k2tec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    98
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    58
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks all for your replies, I cleared all in firefox that did not work. I re installed it and now it works fine.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,323
    Likes Received:
    1,851
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am happy to see the issue is now resolved. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice