The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Initial Setup starts with login

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by k2tec, Nov 8, 2015.

  1. k2tec

    k2tec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Every time when I login to WHM it starts with the Initial Setup.
    I have to walk through this initial setup to come in the home page.
    This is on a new installed VPS. WHM 11.52.0 (build 21)
    What can I do to prevent this
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    clear your browser cache
     
    Infopro likes this.
  3. k2tec

    k2tec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    did not work.
    We have 4 other VPS without this problem.
     
  4. georgeb

    georgeb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. k2tec

    k2tec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well George I followed your link and followed the instructions but did not work. He still starts with initial setup
     
  6. georgeb

    georgeb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2010
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Montreal, QC, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Do you have a trial license?
     
  7. k2tec

    k2tec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No, I installed the vps yesterday and the trail license notice is no longer on top.
    The only thing I did differently that I first installed easyapache4 and i went back to 3
     
  8. k2tec

    k2tec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I think it is Firefox I opened it in chrome and no problems
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,834
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Check to make sure you accessing WHM via the correct URL (e.g. not a URL appended with a session or specific page) in addition to clearing the browser cache in Firefox.

    Thank you.
     
  10. k2tec

    k2tec Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2011
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    8
    Location:
    Netherlands
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks all for your replies, I cleared all in firefox that did not work. I re installed it and now it works fine.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,834
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page