The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

initial setup

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by btrieve, Mar 20, 2002.

  1. btrieve

    btrieve Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2002
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    &Your 2nd task is to add your server host name account, which will allow you to add dns records and get your email working.&

    Does this mean that you are to create your first account as domain.com or server.domain.com?

    If it is domain.com, and this has been done, and the zone file looks good and properly has the nameservers specified in the server config menu... is there anything else to do in regards to setting up nameservers?

    ISP is going to handle reverse lookups, and dns servers/ips were successfully put through with the registrar.

    Anything else on the server end?

    I have to say, it would be nice to get some decent documentation with this software package. I'm looking at something really outdated that is not very specific.
     
  2. idn

    idn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Log into WHM, and choose &EDIT SETUP&

    Scroll down a bit and input your server HOSTNAME:

    this could be:

    server-one.yourdomain.com

    Then, add the domain &yourdomain.com& as an account, and it will automatically add a record so &server-one.yourdomain.com& will point to the server IP address.

    Sean
     
  3. idn

    idn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2001
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Log into WHM, and choose &EDIT SETUP&

    Scroll down a bit and input your server HOSTNAME:

    this could be:

    server-one.yourdomain.com

    Then, add the domain &yourdomain.com& as an account, and it will automatically add a record so &server-one.yourdomain.com& will point to the server IP address.

    Sean
     
  4. cosmin

    cosmin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2002
    Messages:
    150
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Bucuresti
    Change Hostname?

    I want to change name of &Hostname&. Is possible that?

    Under name field is: This is the current hostname of this server. (The value of this attribute cannot be modified).


    So? I can do that?
     
  5. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    you can change the hostname of your server in the WHM. It under hostname in the first table of functions on the left.
     
  6. Brownie

    Brownie Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I used the change hostname and it doesnt seem to change the hostname everywhere :\ For example, the Active System Attack logs are still showing the old hostname, as well as the New account on...../Account Terminated.... :\

    Bug Report time :p
     
Loading...

Share This Page