The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

instalation "refurbished"

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Dante78, Aug 16, 2011.

  1. Dante78

    Dante78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello again

    I gues because i was in big hurry my english wasn't so good

    Well, let's start again

    One of my clients cancel his VPS, and i used his box with cPanel already installed on it for another client. Along with this modification i cnaged also the IP's of the VPS and NS-s.
    I have edited the hostname on change hostname function in WHM, added via SSH new IP's, added on Cpanel & WHm basic setting new namservers of the VPS. Despite the fact that i did all these things, when i setup a new account i get the message that new account was setuped on old hostname not the new one.

    Where do i have to change the hostname and his IP to have all things perfect?

    I have to tell that hostname has preserved the OLD ip, thespite the fact that in add new A entry for the hostname i added new IP and WHM rejected it because hostaname has already an A entry

    Thanks
     
    #1 Dante78, Aug 16, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2011
  2. Dante78

    Dante78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    no one? please
     
    #2 Dante78, Aug 16, 2011
    Last edited: Aug 16, 2011
  3. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  4. Dante78

    Dante78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello Infopro

    Sorry, but the cPanel is already installed with OLD setting (hostname, NS) and i added new IP's
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    The docs should be helpful for you to go over all settings to be sure they are setup as you wish them to be.

    Lets try it this way, in WHM > Server Configuration > Basic cPanel & WHM Setup, what settings here that you see are not correct? If you're changing the main shared IP and assigning IPs to Nameservers this is where you go.

    Once you've got those sorted, you edit the nameservers at your domain name registrar to use these new nameservers you setup in WHM.
     
  6. Dante78

    Dante78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello Infopro

    I was there. I edited namservers of the whole VPS and hostname. Still somewhere the old hostname and it's IP was preserved. and i don't know where
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Is this what you need? /etc/host , /etc/resolv.conf
     
  8. Dante78

    Dante78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hello Infopro

    nano /etc/host is a new file... :(
     
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    My apologies, its still early here. Not enough coffee.

    /etc/hosts
     
  10. Dante78

    Dante78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cool. problem solved ;)

    thanks a lot Infopro

    have s uper day

    cheers
     
  11. Dante78

    Dante78 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    53
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello

    One last question: how can I erase old nameservers? /etc/...?

    thanks
     
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    /etc/nameserverips is the file that holds those. These files, this one and the other you needed, should have been able to be edited via the WHM interface for them.
     
  13. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Of note, modifying /etc/hosts directly wouldn't be the ideal scenario. It is better to have it automatically edited using WHM > Change Hostname area instead. This is where the hostname is changed and the A record for that hostname changed. That area will modify both /etc/hosts and /etc/sysconfig/network on CentOS and RHEL boxes.

    Next, the area which now changes WHM > DNS Functions > Nameserver IPs area (this was moved from WHM > Networking Setup > Nameserver IPs) would be the /var/cpanel/nameserverips.yaml file rather than /etc/nameserverips file. You can test this out by editing /etc/nameserverips, logging out of WHM and logging back into Nameserver IPs area again. The area will not change. If you modify /var/cpanel/nameserverips.yaml file, though, it will automatically show the new changes upon doing so. The /etc/nameserverips file doesn't appear to be used any longer for WHM display purposes.
     
  14. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,451
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Thanks for correcting/clarifying this stuff. :)
     
  15. cPanelTracey

    cPanelTracey Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2010
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    We had received clarification on the Nameserver IPs feature, and the nameserverips.yaml file from our developers. I wanted to share this to clarify the intended behavior.

    The functionality of the "Nameserver IPs" page was changed in 11.30. It is now a report, and not a page meant to configure any aspect of DNS. It reports the nameservers used by zones on the server, as well as a count of the the number of zones that use a given nameserver.

    The nameserverips.yaml file is automatically updated, and not meant to be altered by hand. It is a cache file, rather than a configuration file. Neither should the /etc/nameserverips file be altered manually. The script /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/updatenameserverips populates the yaml file automatically. This script retrieves the information it populates the yaml file with by scanning the zones on the server for NS records, then using /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/quickdnslookup to get the IP.

    The correct way of updating the information on Nameserver IPs is through the "Basic cPanel & WHM Setup" page, and to ensure a proper DNS configuration. If the Nameserver IPs page is presenting incorrect information when DNS is set up correctly, this is a bug and should be reported via a support ticket.
     
Loading...

Share This Page