The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

'Install a RPM' problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by smachol, Jun 12, 2005.

  1. smachol

    smachol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    New server running Fedora i686 - WHM X v3.1.0. I have rebuilt the RPM Database in WHM but 'Install a RPM' is still empty. I also ran this as root, but still no RPM list:

    rpm --rebuilddb -v -v

    What do I need to do to get WHM to list the available RPMs?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Your rpm database might have a mutex or futex lock on it. Try running the following, if you get any output a quick reboot is the simplest way to rememdy it:

    lsof | grep /var/lib/rpm
     
  3. smachol

    smachol Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2001
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks. I did run this before and got no output. I ran it again and the same result.

    What does this mean?
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    It means that it's not an issue with the rpm database. Have you tried simply restarting cPanel?

    /etc/init.d/cpanel restart
     
  5. yaax

    yaax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I also have this problem with empty install RPM list and I tried lsof and restart cpanel and nothing helped... I have server with CentOS 3.4 and cPanel 10.2.0-R82
    Also I have error Segmentation fault when I try to restart mailman
    Any help will be highly appreciated.
     
  6. shivamxp

    shivamxp Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 30, 2005
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is it a server or a VPS ?

    In many cases the VPS providers and even Server providers have custom OS images ready and just paste / copy them over. In many cases they remove access from the RPM library in order to prevent the end user from installing something the server or OS doesnt support ..or the network doesnt support.

    My current vps hosts do that ..they dont let me use the rpm build option
     
  7. yaax

    yaax Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2003
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It is dedicated server, not VPS.
    And this issue was fixed somehow automatically, today I see it is working while nobody has access to this server except of me it could be only some automatic fix, maybe because of upcp was executed and updated software so it all started to work.
     

Share This Page