Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

install apache module by script

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by jimlongo, Sep 13, 2018.

  1. jimlongo

    jimlongo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    68
    I have a module that requires mod_substitute to be installed.

    The installer script does something along these lines (after checking if the module is already installed, and which version of Apache) . . . error checking etc., removed

    Code:
    wget -N http://www-us.apache.org/dist/httpd/httpd-2.4.34.tar.gz
    tar zxf httpd-2.4.34.tar.gz
    cp httpd-2.4.34/modules/filters/mod_substitute.c /opt
    /usr/bin/apxs -cia httpd-2.4.34/modules/filters/mod_substitute.c
    
    If I look at my EasyApache4 profile it does not indicate that mod_substitute is installed.

    My questions are:

    1. If I were to enable it in the config and reprovision will that cause a problem?
    2. Is there a way to install that i'm not aware of that would communicate with EA4 and "register" that the module was installed?

    Any ideas or documentation would be great, thank you.
     
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,728
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    why not just install it with yum
    yum install ea-apache24-mod_substitute.x86_64

    :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,728
    Likes Received:
    74
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    update I just looked
    mod_substitute comes up just fine in EA4
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. jimlongo

    jimlongo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    68
    That seems promising, thanks.

    What do I need to check first.
    Should I query `yum list` to see what's available?

    What if the server isn't using EA4?

    Just trying to imagine the scenarios that might exist on a cPanel server.

    On my servers
    Code:
    yum search substitute -q
    =========================================== N/S matched: substitute ===========================================
    ea-apache24-mod_substitute.x86_64 : Response body substitution module for the Apache HTTP Server
    
    what are the other possibilities?
     
    #4 jimlongo, Sep 13, 2018
    Last edited: Sep 13, 2018
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,758
    Likes Received:
    1,886
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello @jimlongo,

    EasyApache 3 is quickly approaching end-of-life status. If you're server isn't using EasyApache 4, you should look into upgrading as soon as possible. You can read more about this at:

    The Beginning is The End is The Beginning (of EasyApache) | cPanel Blog

    Building custom packages for EasyApache 4 is possible, but requires an advanced level of system administration experience. We document more information about how it works at:

    Tutorial - Building Custom Packages For EasyApache 4

    Thus, the easier approach is to simply install the mod_substitute package that we already provide for use with EasyApache 4 by running the following command:

    Code:
    yum install ea-apache24-mod_substitute
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    jimlongo likes this.
  6. jimlongo

    jimlongo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2008
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Thanks Michael.

    Is it possible to be using EA4 with apache22?
    Do I need to check for apache version and either use
    Code:
    yum install ea-apache24-mod_substitute
    or
    yum install ea-apache22-mod_substitute
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Technical Support Community Manager
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,758
    Likes Received:
    1,886
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hello,

    No, EasyApache 4 only supports Apache version 2.4.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice