Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SOLVED Install cPAddons Site Software Wordpress Error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by vaijoe, Dec 5, 2016.

Tags:
  1. vaijoe

    vaijoe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hello.

    I have the next problem, when I installed wordpres whit “site software in the panel” this appear without .css

    upload_2016-12-5_23-28-29.png


    When I installed wordpress manually charged via FTP appears Correctly
    What can I do for solved it?

    Thanks
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,168
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    So wordpress installed but the style for it is broken, is that it?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. vaijoe

    vaijoe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Yes.
    Now I install Oscommerce and the same thing happens.
    Through ftp this does not happen
    Is with "Install cPAddons Site Software"

    how can I solve that?
    Thanks
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,168
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    As a Reseller Owner, probably not much other than to contact your Hosting Provider. What version of cPanel is running on that server?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. vaijoe

    vaijoe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    yes reseller, cPanel WHM 11.6
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,168
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Hmm, cPaddons doesn't offer OSC, AFAIK. Are you using Softaculous or some other addons installer?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. vaijoe

    vaijoe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    I use cPAddons Site Software

    upload_2016-12-6_10-33-18.png

    The user install CMS

    upload_2016-12-6_10-37-43.png

    What else should I configure?

    Thank you
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,168
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Oops, my mistake. :)

    I'm unable to duplicate this. The directory I installed WP into showing file permissions. Does yours look similar?
     

    Attached Files:

    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. vaijoe

    vaijoe Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2016
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Permissions are generated badly

    2016-12-06 12_29_56-SuperPuTTY.png

    ¿Is this a configuration issue?
    I ask because I imagine that it should be automatic
    Thanks.
     
    #9 vaijoe, Dec 6, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Dec 6, 2016
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,168
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    It depends on the server environment. You might want to speak with your Hosting Provider about this so they an take a closer look at your account.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice