The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Install cpanel in Compute Engine - Google

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mywhm, Jun 7, 2014.

  1. mywhm

    mywhm Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi
    I want to know if someone install cpanel on google Cloud - compute engine ?

    I am planning to install cpanel but I want to know if possible, maybe there is a problem with system cloud google.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I've not seen any user reports of this service in conjunction with cPanel. You may want to consult with Google to determine how the server infrastructure is setup to determine if the system requirements for cPanel are met:

    cPanel - Software Requirements

    Thank you.
     
  3. el.severo

    el.severo Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have sucessfully intalled cPanel on my VM (GCE) but I'm trying to find a solution with public IP address, in the apache config I have the private IP and when trying to browse the website I'm redirected to the default cgi page.
    cPanelMichael: is there any tip to configure the cPanel to work behind a (NAT) firewall ?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please see the following document regarding NAT usage:

    1:1 NAT

    Note that while you can try using /scripts/build_cpnat as documented, 1:1 NAT is designed for configuration on new installations and is not guaranteed to working on existing servers.

    Note that
     
  5. Daniel Paixão

    Daniel Paixão Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Cacoal, Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner

    I installed properly and have no problems. Installed more than 25 sites in my virtual machine in google cloud platform with cpanel. I'm very happy. Now just wait for the bill at the end of the month and see if Google really have competitive price.
     
  6. el.severo

    el.severo Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2014
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    @Daniel: could you please inform me? I'm curious about your numbers (bill and load / usage). I'm looking forward for details (instance type, zone, estimate of the total traffic, network traffic, cpu usage avg., storage).

     
  7. princew

    princew Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Bandar Seri Begawan, Brunei, B
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have problem making WHM cpanel work as intended.

    How do you configure your domain name to point to the GCE?

    I want something like this.

    company.com to hold the WHM.

    then from company.com to be able to create client.com and client2.com cPanel.
     
  8. Vitor Cherulli

    Vitor Cherulli Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Uberlândia, Brazil
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello, how are you?
    - Would like you tell us how this installation was?
    - It worked everything correctly, email, database?
    - It was with CENTOS 7?
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  10. fitbodylife

    fitbodylife Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how in the heck do you get the root password to google cloud? when setting up centos it didn't ask me for a root passwd. when i tryto set one, it asks me for current password which i don't know.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You may want to consult with Google's support for more information, as this is not something that we configure or develop at cPanel.

    Thank you.
     
  12. anyandallart

    anyandallart Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Can you tell me how you got this working, possibly message me? I was able to get CPANEL installed on google compute engine, it just isn't allowing me to go to the cpanel/whm login screens. any idea?

    - - - Updated - - -


    So... I was able to get cpanel installed on google cloud by getting root permission by running the command:
    sudo -s

    which then appears as root.

    i'm stuck though, because even though cpanel is installed. it's still not pulling up the login screens for whm or cpanel. did you ever get this resolved?
     
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you verified ports 2082,2083,2086,2087 are open?

    Thank you.
     
  14. enzoriva

    enzoriva Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2015
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Ciudad De Valparaíso, Valparaiso, Chile
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello Daniel,
    First of all, thank you for share you experience. We have linux centos instance on Google Cloud Platform and already install Cpanel. Cpanel respond to ip server whit the defaul page of Cpanel (xx.xx.xx.xx/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi), but the name server is not work for me. Can you help me whit this please?? - Removed -
     
    #14 enzoriva, Apr 25, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 25, 2015
  15. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    654
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You may receive more user-feedback if you provide as many details as possible about how the name server is failing.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page