The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Install Hang

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by parkypoo22, Jan 10, 2007.

  1. parkypoo22

    parkypoo22 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hey,

    Having an install issue i would appreciate some input on:

    Fresh install of cPanel DNS only on centos 4.4

    minimal install of centos
    installed yum key
    ran DNS only install script

    All looks good, until this point:

    Then im stuck in a never ending bombardment of ....'s!

    Thanks

    Matt
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Just curious, would this happen to be a vps???
     
  3. parkypoo22

    parkypoo22 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Your right on the mark with that one.

    I'm racking my head as to why it would have an effect mind you??
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Switch to another console and list the running processes. That should/might tell you what it's stuck on.
     
  5. parkypoo22

    parkypoo22 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    seems to multiples of this:

    root 25438 25427 0 20:28 pts/3 00:00:01 /usr/bin/perl /scripts/realperlinstaller version Archive::T


    this

    root 17503 17475 0 18:50 ? 00:00:00 sh perlmods


    and this

    root 17475 17469 0 18:50 ? 00:00:00 /usr/bin/perl


    Tried to post the whole lot but think its too big for the forum.
     
    #5 parkypoo22, Jan 10, 2007
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2007
  6. parkypoo22

    parkypoo22 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    To add to that this group is repeated three times:

    root 17157 17114 0 18:34 ? 00:00:00 sh perlmods
    root 17158 17157 0 18:34 ? 00:00:00 /usr/bin/perl /usr/local/cpanel/bin/checkperlmodules
    root 17168 17158 0 18:34 ? 00:00:00 /usr/bin/expect -- /scripts/expectperlinstaller version Arc
    root 17169 17168 0 18:34 pts/1 00:00:03 /usr/bin/perl /scripts/realperlinstaller version Archive::T
    root 17415 17169 0 18:37 pts/1 00:00:00 /usr/bin/perl /scripts/realperlinstaller version Archive::T
     
  7. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Ok, there is pretty much nothing you can do yourself. See if your provider could temporarily upscale your cpu units and beancounters to get cpanel installed. They can then scale you back down to your normal account size.

    You are just limited in total cpu resources and processes so you do not hog the box. When you reach your ceiling, everything will be killed or timed out.

    Better yet, see if your provider would be kind enough to run cpins for you. If you have a vz vps, then they could easily install a template configured for cPanel which helps.
     
    #7 jayh38, Jan 11, 2007
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2007
  8. parkypoo22

    parkypoo22 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks for your comments.

    Upped memory to 2Gb and given a second core too. Unfortunately to no avail

    Starting to wonder if it has anything to do with this - http://www.pagetable.com/?cat=2

    I may try the 32bit version of centos and see what happens.
     
  9. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Did you scale up beancounters as well? even if you upscale the memory, the amount of time cycles may not be enough. Try upscaling your cpu and beancounters to a multiple of 10 for the install.

    Try unlimited ve class as well.

    I use rh9 template with devel app.
     
Loading...

Share This Page