The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Install Help

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xbuzz, Jan 5, 2006.

  1. xbuzz

    xbuzz Member

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2005
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I ran the install for cPanel's 15 day trial and it has completed. When I go to my domain it comes up saying there is no website configured at this address (http://www.xbuzz.com). When I view the installation instructions it say to go to http://www.xbuzz.com:2086 or http://www.xbuzz.com:2087. However if I go to either of those addresses they both say "Connection refused"... What do I do next?

    Cheers,

    CT
     
  2. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
    the server's hostname shouldnt be your website address, you should alias it madeupname.domainname.com and add the appropriate A record to whichever servers run the dns for your domain

    the way to get into WHM if you have dns issues is to use the main server ip and port 2086 eg http://123.123.123.123:2086
     
  3. madaboutlinux

    madaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2005
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Earth
    This is because of the incorrect hostname entry. Set the hostname for your server from shell.
    Add the proper hostname entry in /etc/hosts as below :-
    pico /etc/hosts and add the below 2 lines ;-
    xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx server1.domainname.com server1
    127.0.0.1 localhost

    where,
    xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx is your server IP.
    domainname.com is your main domain name

    Also check in /etc/sysconfig/network for the hostname entry or else add the below 3 lines :-
    NETWORKING=yes
    HOSTNAME="server1.domainname.com"
    GATEWAY="xxx.xxx.xxx.1

    You will have to reboot the server for the changes to take effect or execute the below commnd as root for the changes to take effect for the current session :-
    hostname server1.domainname.com
     
Loading...

Share This Page