The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Install on Fedora 2

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xyy99, Jun 24, 2004.

  1. xyy99

    xyy99 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm a new Linux user. I have no problem to install Cpanel on Fedora 1 but how to do it on Fedora 2? i dont know how to deal with yum:confused:

    thanks
     
  2. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Theresa new yum file you should grab from fedora 2. That should solve your problem. I dont have the link handy but if you do a search its somewhere on this forum - this topic has been discussed.
     
  3. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    eh.. I couldnt even get cPanel to work on Fedora Core 2...

    it would lock or crap out just as youd enable the nameservers.
     
  4. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We have 10 Fedora 2 boxes with out a hitch.
     
  5. teck

    teck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Have you tried to recompile apache?
     
  6. mikro1n5

    mikro1n5 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Upgraded from rh9 to Fedora core1 today . Updated cpanel, recompiled apache, exim and everything fine so far. No complaints from clients yet
     
  7. dmtnet

    dmtnet Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    Same here tried diffrent hardware as well. Had to revert to Core 1
     
  8. jmetcalf

    jmetcalf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I had the same issues with it locking up in Fedora Core 2. But I discovered that it was not actually the name servers. It was the Quota setup. Disable the quota setup from running during the config stage and all should be fine. What I discovered was right about the time you get to the ns config the quota servers eats up 100% cpu and locks out the system.
     
  9. bangsters

    bangsters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    77
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    how do i do this??fedora locks up on me also
     
Loading...

Share This Page