Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Install on Fedora 2

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by xyy99, Jun 24, 2004.

  1. xyy99

    xyy99 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I'm a new Linux user. I have no problem to install Cpanel on Fedora 1 but how to do it on Fedora 2? i dont know how to deal with yum:confused:

    thanks
     
  2. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Theresa new yum file you should grab from fedora 2. That should solve your problem. I dont have the link handy but if you do a search its somewhere on this forum - this topic has been discussed.
     
  3. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Location:
    Canada
    eh.. I couldnt even get cPanel to work on Fedora Core 2...

    it would lock or crap out just as youd enable the nameservers.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    We have 10 Fedora 2 boxes with out a hitch.
     
  5. teck

    teck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Have you tried to recompile apache?
     
  6. mikro1n5

    mikro1n5 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Canada
    Upgraded from rh9 to Fedora core1 today . Updated cpanel, recompiled apache, exim and everything fine so far. No complaints from clients yet
     
  7. dmtnet

    dmtnet Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2003
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156

    Same here tried diffrent hardware as well. Had to revert to Core 1
     
  8. jmetcalf

    jmetcalf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I had the same issues with it locking up in Fedora Core 2. But I discovered that it was not actually the name servers. It was the Quota setup. Disable the quota setup from running during the config stage and all should be fine. What I discovered was right about the time you get to the ns config the quota servers eats up 100% cpu and locks out the system.
     
  9. bangsters

    bangsters Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    76
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    how do i do this??fedora locks up on me also
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice