The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

install RoundCube as the default webmail client???

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by cappiels, Jul 26, 2008.

  1. cappiels

    cappiels Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there,

    Please forgive my newbieness... I am quite new to cPanel. I just signed up for Linux VPS at LiquidWeb. I am interested in installing RoundCube so that it is the default webmail client-- or at least so that folks can go to a direct link to it. Can anyone tell me:

    1. if that's possible and how to do it
    2. what to watch out for, things to think about
    3. whether there are better webmail clients out there

    I noticed in the cPanel forums that RoundCube is not installed by default because it is a bit of a resource hog, but in my situation it will not get very heavy use so I'm willing to expend some processor power to deliver a better webmail experience to my users.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might cleck your Feature Manager in WHM to make sure its enabled.

    Haven't heard about the resource hog thing, got a link to that thread?

    You'd need to test the three options for webmail to decide which you like best and go with it. Squirrel, Horde & Round Cube are your choices.
    (via Feature Manager)
     
  3. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    As of cPanel 11.23, RoundCube is a standard part of the install. As Infopro suggested, you need to ensure it is enabled. Check Tweak Settings to verify that.

    Older versions of RoundCube were quite resource intensive, which is why we didn't offer it before.
     
  4. perlchild

    perlchild Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2002
    Messages:
    279
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    requirements?

    I can't find it in my tweak settings
    I'm running
    WHM 11.15.0 cPanel 11.18.3-C21703
    CENTOS Enterprise 4.6 i686 on standard - WHM X v3.1

    Is there anything I can do to make it appear?
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Yes, update your cPanel. Note the version in your own quote mentioned by cpanelkenneth. ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page