The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Install RPM error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by grayentropy, Feb 5, 2005.

  1. grayentropy

    grayentropy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I get the following error when I try and view/install RPM's from the software->Install an RPM interface. I suspect it has to do with an attempt I made a while back to upgrade to Fedora3 from fedora2 and I now have WHM for fedora 3 installed. RPM works fine from a shell. I've attempted to correct this by upgrading WHM/Cpanel but it still persists.

    "Your version of linux cannot install rpms from this interface."

    My kernel is 2.6.10-1.12_FC2smp
    and my WHM/CPanel is WHM 10.0.0 cPanel 10.0.0-R7 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Thanks
    Gary
     
  2. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    I still havn't figured out how to install rpms via shell! Can you help?
     
  3. grayentropy

    grayentropy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Errors?

    What kind of errors are you getting? Are you logged in as root?

    This command would upgrade a package
    >rpm -Uvh package.rpm

    or this to install
    >rpm -ivh package.rpm
     
    #3 grayentropy, Feb 5, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2005
  4. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    install line dosn't work, upgrade command give me a blank line

    [​IMG]
     
  5. grayentropy

    grayentropy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Have you tried other rpms besides the kernel? Does yum work? Install should be -ivh

    yum upgrade rpm
     
  6. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    Oh, and cPanel dosn't yet have support for Fedora 3, so maybe this could explain your problem?
     
  7. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    I'm running Red Hat 9, whats yum?

    I'm sorry, I'm such a newbie! :eek:
     
  8. grayentropy

    grayentropy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yum

    Yum is a package installer/uninstaller that came with my Fedora build. I use it to maintain my packages instead of rpm. I would try a smaller rpm and see if it works. Perhaps upgrade rpm.


    http://linux.duke.edu/projects/yum/
     
  9. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    Ok, I used wget to get the rpm to / , but its still doing the same thing! What about that rpm install thing in WHM? How do I get this rpm on that list?
     
  10. grayentropy

    grayentropy Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    rpm installer

    Does your RPM installer in WHM work? If so I would reinstall rpm using it. Beyond that, I'm a newbie as well and can't provide much more support save installing rpm from source.
     
  11. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    Yay!!

    I used an RPM engine upgrade from the fedora-legacy people and it fixed it all! All my RPM's install now!!
     
Loading...

Share This Page