Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Install second instance of magento?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by elsa0116, Mar 27, 2018.

  1. elsa0116

    elsa0116 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Taiwan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, I'm new to cPanel. There's a question may sounds stupid - Is it possible to install a second magento website on cPanel via Softaculous?

    I already have a magento website on cPanel ( example1.com ).
    And now I would like to install another magento via Softaculous (example2.com).

    In my first installation set-up, I leave empty on In Directory and it created a directory named magento under /public_html .
    Will it create another magento directory (maybe named magento2?) if I leave empty on In Directory this time? Or the original will be rewritten?

    Or should I install second one manually?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You'd need to create and specify the directory to install to.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. elsa0116

    elsa0116 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Taiwan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, so what should I do is:
    1. Create a directory under /public_html. (ex. second_site)
    2. Specify the domain to the directory. (ex. example2.com -> /public_html/second_site)
    3. In magento set-up via Softaculous, I could leave empty on "In Directory" when selecting the second domain. (ex. example2.com)

    This is what I figure out. Is it correct???
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Assuming example2.com is an addon domain already configured for the cPanel account, you would select the addon domain when installing the script, that's correct. When in doubt, create a full account backup first before making any changes that could make a mess of things.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    elsa0116 likes this.
  5. elsa0116

    elsa0116 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Taiwan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In other words, I could directly install magento if I don't need to leave empty on "In Directory" , right?
    For example, I choose example2.com on Domain, and enter "second-site" on In Directory. And the website url would be example2.com/second-site.

    Is this correct?
     
  6. rpvw

    rpvw Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2013
    Messages:
    728
    Likes Received:
    248
    Trophy Points:
    93
    Location:
    Spain
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Before you do anything, use the Softaculous interface to take a full backup of the currently installed magento .

    It will only take a couple of minutes to do, and it will enable you to restore everything back to the way it was should you make any mistakes during the second or subsequent install.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    elsa0116 likes this.
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    From that section of the installer:
    Code:
    In Directory
    The directory is relative to your domain and should not exist. e.g. To install at http://mydomain/dir/ just type dir. To install only in http://mydomain/ leave this empty.
    
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. elsa0116

    elsa0116 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Taiwan
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Infopro & rpvw,

    Okay, I got it.
    Thank you for helping.
     
    Infopro likes this.
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Happy to help. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice