The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Install Through RPM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by WinterRG, Sep 21, 2005.

  1. WinterRG

    WinterRG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Interesting little foible I bumped into....

    New Server, CentOs 4.1 x86 (64)
    WHM 10.6.0 / cPanel 10.8.0-R20

    The RPM database appears to be ok from the OS point of view, I can query things and update things, and through WHM it completes a rebuild..... However .... Select to install a package from RPM and the selection box is empty!

    Any bright idea's before I start really trying to delve in to this would be greatly appreciated...

    Russ :confused:
     
    #1 WinterRG, Sep 21, 2005
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2005
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    have you tried rebuilding your rpm database through WHM

    or through the command line


    rm -fv /var/lib/rpm/__*
    rpm --rebuilddb -v -v
     
  3. inanna

    inanna Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have the same problem. Tried rebuilding the rpm database through whm and at the command line. Still nothing shows up in the selection box.

    I am also having problems with exim and spam assasin.
     
  4. WinterRG

    WinterRG Member

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Not sure about the exim etc problems, and I am "intelligently" guessing at my RPM install issue, however, if I run /scripts/whichrpm I receive an error, which if I read the error carefully, points me to the cpanel location where I think it is looking to find the initial RPM's. Only problem is, it is calling for Redhat 4.1, right verion, wrong distro' <grin> there aren't any CentOS 4.1 directories or even and incorrectly labelled Redhat 4.1 directory.

    If anyone can confirm my sleuth-work and "guess" is even if the right area, that would be appreciated.

    Not that this solves the problem, but at least I might be understanding it now :eek:

    Russ
     
  5. inanna

    inanna Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I fixed all my problems yesterday by installing and running yum. I now have the rpm's showing up in Cpanel. The problem with exim was to do with Spamassasin and a missing perl_mod.
     
Loading...

Share This Page