The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

installed cpanel, whm but

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by AlaskanWolf, Dec 28, 2001.

  1. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    in EDIT SETUP theres nothing there in terms of server name, server ip, primary name server

    just a few fields, has anyone ever seen this problem?

    also, httpd seems not wanting to start either

    installed layer1..buildapache...fp install...then layer 2 stuff, no major errors
     
  2. Mat

    Mat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I ran into the same problem lastnight also....


    Latest and greatest software I could get, its not installing Apache I gather, so I have to go though that tomorrow.....


    I kept getting errors saying the /etc/wwwacct.conf wasn\'t setup..

    So I did that by hand.. And made a inital account, but not all the software was installed on the cpanel setup...
     
  3. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    yup, exact problem i have, i suggest looking in your EDIT SETUP and making sure you have all 18\'ish options

    I have a whopping 6 of them...stuff missing is Bind Version....Host Name...Primary NameServer...Default Cpanel Ver...and on and on
     
  4. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    anyone know a fix or will I have to wait another day :(
     
  5. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    maybe try running this?

    /usr/local/cpanel/install/rsync

    not sure if that will solve the problem but you can try.
     
  6. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    :(

    after getting alot of failed to connect to ftp.cpanel.net - Connection refused

    it looks like it ran once without the error, but same problem exists still, along with apache totally failing

    [Edited on 12/28/01 by AlaskanWolf]
     
  7. MichaelShanks

    MichaelShanks Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2001
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    rerun a layer1 update,

    should fix it, confirm your connection to cpanel.net fromt he server first, arn\'t you at VO who had a few router problems the other day?

    I\'ve done numerous installs from London with no problems so its not a matter of being outside of cpanel.net noc.
     
  8. Mat

    Mat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hmm.. Just reran layer1 install..... Same problems... I\'m gonna try recompiling RH again and see if it works off of a clean install.....
     
  9. bdraco

    bdraco Guest

    /scripts/mkwwwacctconf
     
  10. Mat

    Mat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I ran that 2 nights ago, and didn\'t even touch the file....... I just copied the entires from another cpanel box I have to that and altered the information.....
     
  11. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    Nick

    can you give me a call or send me an email, i already left a message via your cell and email regarding this problem and would like it solved today

    [Edited on 12/28/01 by AlaskanWolf]
     
  12. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    [quote:0c41e0520c]rerun a layer1 update,

    should fix it, confirm your connection to cpanel.net fromt he server first, arn\'t you at VO who had a few router problems the other day?

    I\'ve done numerous installs from London with no problems so its not a matter of being outside of cpanel.net noc. [/quote:0c41e0520c]

    Actually we are moving NOC\'s and this spec. server isnt at VO, its at HE

    Re-running layer1 install to see if that will work
     
  13. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    simple fix!

    copied /etc/wwwacct.conf from one of my other servers to this, edited and saved, restarted cpanel and works

    now all i have left to do is fix apache

    [Edited on 12/28/01 by AlaskanWolf]
     
  14. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    now to tackle the apache, in my error_log i see


    in error_log i get

    [Thu Dec 27 20:12:22 2001] [notice] Apache/1.3.22 (Unix) (Red-Hat/Linux) mod_ssl/2.8.5 OpenSSL/0.9.6 DAV/1.0.2 PHP/4.0.4pl1 mod_throttle/3.1.2 configured -- resuming normal operations
    [Thu Dec 27 20:12:22 2001] [notice] suEXEC mechanism enabled (wrapper: /usr/sbin/suexec)
    [Thu Dec 27 20:12:22 2001] [notice] Accept mutex: sysvsem (Default: sysvsem)
    [Thu Dec 27 20:13:02 2001] [notice] caught SIGTERM, shutting down
     
  15. Mat

    Mat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It usually takes some work on my part to get mod_throttle to work, so maybe try commenting it out, and then see if it works....
     
  16. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    actually now that i notice it, that was the logs from yesterday, for whatever reason apache is not logging any errors (now) and i did in fact remove throttle yesterday
     
  17. Mat

    Mat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Are you using
    /etc/init.d/httpd start

    To start apache? Another thing I noticed when trying to install Cpanel was, it wasn\'t installing apache, so the sysmlink in init.d didn\'t work.....
     
  18. AlaskanWolf

    AlaskanWolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2001
    Messages:
    537
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Fremont CA
    Mat

    Reran layer1 install and apache was recomplied, now its working :)

    when restarting i get

    root@localhost [/home/admin]# /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start
    Warning: User directive in <VirtualHost> requires SUEXEC wrapper.
    Warning: Group directive in <VirtualHost> requires SUEXEC wrapper.
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start: httpd started

    which i have no clue what it means, but at least apache is running again
     
  19. Mat

    Mat Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2001
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    [quote:f542bf4e5c]Mat

    Reran layer1 install and apache was recomplied, now its working :)

    when restarting i get

    root@localhost [/home/admin]# /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start
    Warning: User directive in <VirtualHost> requires SUEXEC wrapper.
    Warning: Group directive in <VirtualHost> requires SUEXEC wrapper.
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start: httpd started

    which i have no clue what it means, but at least apache is running again

    [/quote:f542bf4e5c]




    Try running:
    /scripts/initsuexec

    The warning is saying that you have a User and Group setting in each vhost entry... This is needed for suExec to work correctly... running the above script should add the suexec wrapper.....


    After running it should be:
    /usr/local/apache/bin/suexec
     
  20. shaun

    shaun Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2001
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    San Clemente, Ca
    I dont know about you but if a freshly installed server gives me problems right after a install i wipe it and start a fresh install of the OS and Control Panel again.

    On my first Cpanel install i must have installed cpanel 6 times before i felt comfrible with the install.

    I wasnt nessicarily that i was installing the OS and cpanel wrong. It\'s just that i saw error\'s that where normal in cpanel and i though somthing went wrong, in another install i ran the install script from the /root dir and was getting a mysql error for passwords (because the build of cpanel i first got put the .my.cnf in the / dir rather than the /root likes it\'s suppose to be. Anyway, Maybe a fresh reinstall if their are no clients on it?
     
Loading...

Share This Page