The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

installed cpanel/whm, can't browse to https://$IP:2087

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by skykuhl, Feb 5, 2011.

  1. skykuhl

    skykuhl Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Greetings,

    In installed cpanel from the iso image and everything seemed to go well. After i initially logged in it said it was installing cpanel and I watched the log and said it completed properly.

    I restarted and I can't browse to: https://$IP:2087

    I can ping it and connect to it via putty.

    I'm sorry to be an idiot about this.

    Thank you.

    Sky
     
  2. Eric

    Eric Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Howdy,

    Check your firewall, try stopping the iptables service from ssh.

    Thanks!
     
  3. skykuhl

    skykuhl Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you very much. I did service iptables stop. I still couldn't browse to the whm page. Can you tell me about "check your firewall".

    I'm sorry. I'm not that awesome with the command line.

    Thank you very much.

    Sky
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please run the following commands to see if WHM is even listening on these ports:

    Code:
    lsof -i :2086
    lsof -i :2087
    netstat -an|grep :2086
    netstat -an|grep :2087
    You should see something similar to the following for the lsof commands:

    Code:
    root@vps [~]# lsof -i :2086
    COMMAND     PID USER   FD   TYPE     DEVICE SIZE NODE NAME
    cpsrvd-ss 17760 root    7u  IPv4 -965098272       TCP *:2086 (LISTEN)
    root@vps [~]# lsof -i :2087
    COMMAND     PID USER   FD   TYPE     DEVICE SIZE NODE NAME
    cpsrvd-ss 17760 root    8u  IPv4 -965098271       TCP *:2087 (LISTEN)
    As for check your firewall, this means to run this command to check for rules blocking port 2086 and/or 2087:

    Code:
    /sbin/iptables -n -L --line-number
    Do you happen to be running CSF or APF firewalls rather than iptables only?

    Thanks.
     
  5. skykuhl

    skykuhl Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you very much.

    I wasn't able to get a result from the first part and I pasted in the results from the second part checking the firewall.

    I'm sorry that I can't answer your other question because I really just booted to the cd and went through the installation and that is where I am now so I didn't configure any firewall.

    Thank you very much for your help.


    [root@server6 ~]# lsof -i :2086
    [root@server6 ~]# lsof -i :2087
    [root@server6 ~]# netstat -an|grep :2086
    [root@server6 ~]# netstat -an|grep :2087
    [root@server6 ~]# lsof -i :2086
    [root@server6 ~]# /sbin/iptables -n -L --line-number
    Chain INPUT (policy ACCEPT)
    num target prot opt source destination

    Chain FORWARD (policy ACCEPT)
    num target prot opt source destination

    Chain OUTPUT (policy ACCEPT)
    num target prot opt source destination
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Can you please check cPanel is even installed on the machine? Try to restart it again:

    Code:
    /etc/init.d/cpanel restart
    Please paste the output you receive when running that command. If it isn't really there to restart, you may simply need to reinstall cPanel if it isn't really installed properly:

    Quick Start Installation Guide

    Basically, these steps:

    Code:
    cd /home
    wget -N http://httpupdate.cpanel.net/latest
    sh latest
    If it is installed per the restart, please check the error logs:

    Code:
    tail -f /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log
    There might be some error preventing it from starting properly. Without it showing on 2086 and 2087 as running, it definitely isn't running at this point.

    Thanks.
     
  7. skykuhl

    skykuhl Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you very much.

    When I did the restart it returned "no such file or directory" so I am doing the install right now.

    Thank you very much. I will post back the result.
     
  8. skykuhl

    skykuhl Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I need to change my hostname to a fully quallified domain name and then re-run the installer.

    1. can you tell me the command to change the hostname and

    2. can you tell me the way that domain name is supposed to look. Is it supposed to be something like server6.domainname.com?

    Thank you very much.
     
  9. skykuhl

    skykuhl Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ok I set it to server6.domainname.com and now I am doing the install again.
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sounds good, skykuhl, please let us know the results.
     
  11. skykuhl

    skykuhl Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2008
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thank you very much for your help.

    I guess my problem was that I had entered my hostname improperly. I had only put "server6" when it should have been server6.domainname.com

    I ended up going back to the cd, reinstalling from scratch and this time entering the proper host name and the rest of the configuration. It all went pretty smoothly from there.

    At one point when I was trying to reinstall cpanel there was an error message about the hostname and I realized that I had probably done that part of the configuration wrong.

    Thank you very much for your help.

    Best regards,

    Sky
     
  12. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please note, for future reference, that there is no need to reinstall the entire operating system just to change the hostname. The hostname can be changed on an existing installation of the operating system. To do so, run the following command from the shell:

    Code:
    # hostname mynewhostname.mydomain.tld
    Replace mynewhostname.mydomain.tld with the actual new hostname. Next, edit the files /etc/hosts and /etc/sysconfig/network, and replace the old hostname with the new one. You should not need to reboot the server, but you should restart services such as Apache and Exim to make sure they know about the new hostname.

    If cPanel is running and accessible, instead of running the hostname command, click Main >> Networking Setup >> Change Hostname in the WebHost Manager. Then, verify from the shell that the /etc/hosts and /etc/sysconfig/network files contain the correct new hostname.
     
Loading...

Share This Page