The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installed cPanel with out quota's

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Edwiin, Jul 31, 2009.

  1. Edwiin

    Edwiin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hey, I installed my cPanel with out quotas is there any way i can add that quotas are watched without installing the whole thing over?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,481
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    In WHM, top of left menu type in quota, find the result called Initial Quota Setup to set it up.
     
  3. Edwiin

    Edwiin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    tried that didnt work :(
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    IF you are on a FreeBSD machine then you need to compile the kernel with quota support.

    If you are on a Linux machine then you need to insure the quota tools ( e.g. yum install quota ) are installed.
     
  5. Edwiin

    Edwiin Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    how can i do it on centos like how to do the yum install quota thing.
     
  6. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    CentOS is Linux and it uses "yum" just like most of the other Linux distributions
    so to answer your question, you do exactly what you were told above ...

    Code:
    # yum install quota
    You may already have the quota module installed and yum will tell you if that is the case.

    Once that is done, all you need to do is login to WHM and go to "Initial Quota Setup"
    and initialize quotas for all your accounts and your quotas should be up and running!
     
Loading...

Share This Page