The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

installed whm

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ziahaq21, Dec 24, 2008.

  1. ziahaq21

    ziahaq21 Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i installed whm cpanel using ssh and it was done perfectly...
    but when i try to login using
    serveripi:2086 or 2087 nothing happens not even it asks for username and password.

    What will be exact problem in this..
    plz reply
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I recommend searching the threads. The most common cause of this issue is you have a firewall enabled that is blocking traffic to those ports.
     
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Apache/httpd has no affect on WHM being accessible or not. WHM, cPanel and Webmail are served by cpsrvd, not httpd.
     
  4. sirotex

    sirotex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If not that, your httpd could be down. Don't just come onto the forums and ask questions, TRY to figure out your problems - or ask hosting company to help you out, it's what you pay them for!
     
  5. sirotex

    sirotex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You won't be able to access cpanel/WHM without Apache being up though. Also what is with the b0rked topic replys
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Off what do you base this assumption that you cannot login to a service powered by cpsrvd (e.g. WHM) without httpd (a completely unrelated service) being online?

    BTW, looks like the time on the forum servers is out-of-sync again.
     
  7. sirotex

    sirotex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No not login, but for it to apear you would need HTTPD running. If you stop HTTPD and refresh your browser after a period when your cache is cleared you will not be able to login to cPanel/WHM as the webserver isnt online. Remotely that is, locally you probably can.

    Ah i see.
     
    #7 sirotex, Dec 24, 2008
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2008
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are you doing this through the reverse proxy by chance (e.g. whm.example.com) rather than cpsrvd (port 2086/2087)? Only the reverse proxy makes use of httpd/Apache. For ports 2086, 2087 (and 2082, 2083, 2095 and 2096), Apache does not serve those pages - only cpsrvd serves those pages.
     
  9. sirotex

    sirotex Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    121
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ahhh yes. sorry :)

    Also, a question, everytime i run /scripts/upcp, it seems on BSD (don't know about other *nix systems) It removes and reinstalls Exim..the same version too.
     
    #9 sirotex, Dec 24, 2008
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2008
Loading...

Share This Page