The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing APC via WHM Module Installer

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by heusdens, Jan 11, 2014.

  1. heusdens

    heusdens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi

    I recently installed APC via the Module Install under manage PHP Pecl.

    After installing with no issues I call up my php info file on my webserver and note the following:
    Code:
    APC Support	enabled
    Version	3.1.13
    APC Debugging	Disabled
    MMAP Support	Enabled
    MMAP File Mask	no value
    Locking type	pthread read/write Locks
    Serialization Support	php
    Revision	$Revision: 327136 $
    Build Date	Jan 9 2014 10:48:39
    
    Directive	Local Value	Master Value
    apc.cache_by_default	On	On
    apc.canonicalize	On	On
    apc.coredump_unmap	Off	Off
    apc.enable_cli	Off	Off
    apc.enabled	On	On
    apc.file_md5	Off	Off
    apc.file_update_protection	2	2
    apc.filters	no value	no value
    apc.gc_ttl	3600	3600
    apc.include_once_override	Off	Off
    apc.lazy_classes	Off	Off
    apc.lazy_functions	Off	Off
    apc.max_file_size	1M	1M
    apc.mmap_file_mask	no value	no value
    apc.num_files_hint	1000	1000
    apc.preload_path	no value	no value
    apc.report_autofilter	Off	Off
    apc.rfc1867	Off	Off
    apc.rfc1867_freq	0	0
    apc.rfc1867_name	APC_UPLOAD_PROGRESS	APC_UPLOAD_PROGRESS
    apc.rfc1867_prefix	upload_	upload_
    apc.rfc1867_ttl	3600	3600
    apc.serializer	default	default
    apc.shm_segments	1	1
    apc.shm_size	32M	32M
    apc.shm_strings_buffer	4M	4M
    apc.slam_defense	On	On
    apc.stat	On	On
    apc.stat_ctime	Off	Off
    apc.ttl	0	0
    apc.use_request_time	On	On
    apc.user_entries_hint	4096	4096
    apc.user_ttl	0	0
    apc.write_lock	On	On
    I also managed to locate acp.php and copy it to my home directory and call up it up on the browser. I'm using to cache wordpress and drupal.

    So I have 2 questions:
    1) In the actual php.ini file I don't find the above info in it. I assume APC has it's own .ini file, if so where exactly do I find that .ini file and is it better to change the parameters on there or must I rather put that info in the php.ini file?

    2) APC is running but when I call up apc.php I see the following:

    Code:
    eneral Cache Information
    APC Version	3.1.13
    PHP Version	5.4.23
    APC Host	/http://domain.com (server1.domaintoo.com) (85.17.xx.xx)
    Server Software	Apache/2.4.7 (Unix) OpenSSL/1.0.1e-fips mod_bwlimited/1.4
    Shared Memory	1 Segment(s) with 32.0 MBytes 
    (mmap memory, pthread read/write Locks locking)
    Start Time	2014/01/11 10:23:11
    Uptime	 0 minutes
    File Upload Support	1
    File Cache Information
    Cached Files	1 (244.5 KBytes)
    Hits	1
    Misses	1
    Request Rate (hits, misses)	2.00 cache requests/second
    Hit Rate	1.00 cache requests/second
    Miss Rate	1.00 cache requests/second
    Insert Rate	1.00 cache requests/second
    Cache full count	0
    User Cache Information
    Cached Variables	0 ( 0.0 Bytes)
    Hits	0
    Misses	0
    Request Rate (hits, misses)	0.00 cache requests/second
    Hit Rate	0.00 cache requests/second
    Miss Rate	0.00 cache requests/second
    Insert Rate	0.00 cache requests/second
    Cache full count	0
    Runtime Settings
    apc.cache_by_default	1
    apc.canonicalize	1
    apc.coredump_unmap	0
    apc.enable_cli	0
    apc.enabled	1
    apc.file_md5	0
    apc.file_update_protection	2
    apc.filters	
    apc.gc_ttl	3600
    apc.include_once_override	0
    apc.lazy_classes	0
    apc.lazy_functions	0
    apc.max_file_size	1M
    apc.mmap_file_mask	
    apc.num_files_hint	1000
    apc.preload_path	
    apc.report_autofilter	0
    apc.rfc1867	0
    apc.rfc1867_freq	0
    apc.rfc1867_name	APC_UPLOAD_PROGRESS
    apc.rfc1867_prefix	upload_
    apc.rfc1867_ttl	3600
    apc.serializer	default
    apc.shm_segments	1
    apc.shm_size	32M
    apc.shm_strings_buffer	4M
    apc.slam_defense	1
    apc.stat	1
    apc.stat_ctime	0
    apc.ttl	0
    apc.use_request_time	1
    apc.user_entries_hint	4096
    apc.user_ttl	0
    apc.write_lock	1
    User Cache and System Entries are empty?

    Wordpress doesn't complain about APC but it doesn't look like it is doing any caching?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    You can add your custom APC values directly to the /usr/local/lib/php.ini file. Also, could you let us know which PHP handler you are using?

    Thank you.
     
  3. heusdens

    heusdens Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2013
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi

    I am using Fcgi. Is there anything I need to be aware of ito the php handler?

    Thank you
     
  4. Sebastienbo

    Sebastienbo Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Michael,

    If Fcgi is so difficult to configure , why does easy apache does not do it automaticly?

    I'm running under suPhp, but how can I install APC if I don't change to fcgi ?
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    FCGI is not difficult to enable, but rather it often requires fine tuning of it's configuration based on your individual server usage. suPHP doesn't work with OPCode caching.

    Thank you.
     
  6. tienngang

    tienngang Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How i can use FCGI with APC, My VPS has:
    5 CPU
    RAM: 4GB
    SSD: 80GB
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    675
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There's some discussion of this on the following post:

    APC and FCGI

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page