The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing browscap.ini...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by DtD, Jun 22, 2007.

  1. DtD

    DtD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am a total noob when it comes to using cpanel and managing a linux server, but the one who normally does this at my client's website (amaranthia.com) is on vacation and is unreachable for maybe a month.

    We need to install php_browscap.ini, but the problem is I have no idea to modify php.ini (Through cpanel atleast) and using .htaccess didn't work.

    Could anyone tell me how to do this?

    Thanks!

    ~DtD
     
    #1 DtD, Jun 22, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2007
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you have access to WHM, simply go to WHM -> Service Configuration -> PHP Configuration Editor to edit your PHP configuration.

    If you do not have access to WHM, contact your web hosting provider for assistance.
     
  3. DtD

    DtD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I do have access to WHM, but PHP Configuration doesn't seem to be listed. (We are running with PHP 4.4.4, but I am awaiting permission from my client to upgrade to PHP 5.2.3, maybe this doesn't appear in PHP 4.4.4?)

    EDIT: The version of Cpanel at the top reads: WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.1-S14304

    ~DtD
     
    #3 DtD, Jun 22, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2007
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    PHP Configuration is a new feature of cPanel 11, hence you will not see it on cPanel 10.
     
  5. DtD

    DtD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok.
    I noticed that when I click the version number it brings me to an update page, will this work for us?

    ~DtD
    BTW> Thanks for all your help!
     
  6. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    STOP before upgrading...

    Before you upgrade to cPanel 11 you might want to review a few things.

    1. What version of Perl are you running ? (you need version 5.8.8)
    2. Have you completed the mail conversion ?
    3. Do you have the proper perl modules in place ?

    I suggest you take a peek @ the cPanel upgrade forum post first.
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=66166

    to modify php.ini you on your current version of cPanel will need shell access.

    If your unsure - I would suggest giving a few of the parties online here that are decent @ server management.

    Configserver - PlatinumServerManagement - ServerTune - are a few :)
     
  7. DtD

    DtD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks, I'll look over that.

    ~DtD
     
  8. DtD

    DtD Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I did the upgrade, but it seems to have just gone to the version I already had.

    Do we need to repurchase cPanel?
    EDIT: NVM, the settings were set to STABLE, I changed them to RELEASE

    ~DtD

    EDIT: Oops sorry for the double post
     
    #8 DtD, Jun 23, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2007
  9. hostmedic

    hostmedic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Washington Court House, Ohio, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    tools should be there then :)


    That should do it for you then :)

    Best Wishes
     
  10. sandeepnikale

    sandeepnikale Registered

    Joined:
    May 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    browscap

    Enabling "browscap" from php.ini will enable browscap server wide or we have to install ? . Please guide how to install browscap on server.
     
Loading...

Share This Page