The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing cPanel on Fedora

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by take_it_t, Apr 8, 2004.

  1. take_it_t

    take_it_t Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, I'm a new linux user trying to set up cPanel on my new linux computer to be sued as a web server. In terminal I seem to follow the instructions for it to install but it seems to stop adn not do anything during it. Im also wodnering where im supposed to isntall it to and if the .pl files are supposed to be moved in to my apache htdocs directory. If anyone who has aim could help me as
    i am home today to install cPanel I would greatly appreciate that.
     
    #1 take_it_t, Apr 8, 2004
    Last edited: Apr 8, 2004
  2. take_it_t

    take_it_t Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there not anyone that knows how to do this stuff?
     
  3. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    What type of connection is this new server on?
     
  4. take_it_t

    take_it_t Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    DSL. Its not for anything major but It's mainly just for testing and stuff.
     
  5. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You are probably timing out due to the (relatively) slow speed of the connection. The install instructions tell you what to do if the install aborts. But, if the connection is still slow, you may still have the same results.

    I don't know, but it might be possible to get a cd with the latest build from cpanel so that you can install without having to rely on your connection. Just contact cpanel and see how they can help.
     
  6. take_it_t

    take_it_t Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    do you have aim or something that you could walk me threw the install cause im getting super confused.
     
  7. take_it_t

    take_it_t Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    im curious but how does it instal, does it putt files down from the cpanel site or what?
     
  8. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Sorry, no AIM here...

    But, yes. The installer is just an installer, it downloads the appropriate files from orb as it needs them during the install process.

    Personally, IMO, if you do not intend to use this server as a virtual hosting server, using cpanel/whm to just manage a few personal sites on a DSL is quite a bit of overkill.
     
  9. take_it_t

    take_it_t Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Its still doing the same thing. Is there like a full download i can get of it.
     
  10. stftk14

    stftk14 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2003
    Messages:
    52
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    1st - you cant run cpanel without a license which will cost you $60/month.

    2nd - what line does it stop on?

    3rd - there is not just one big file, it downloads files based on what your system has/dosnt have.
     
  11. take_it_t

    take_it_t Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Apparently Im able to run it without a liscence ti jsut doesnt have fantastico.
     
  12. elleryjh

    elleryjh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You have to have the license to download the files. If you don't, then the files will not be downloaded
     
  13. cierrahost

    cierrahost Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Im having the same problems installing on fedora. I know its not a connection speed problem im running a 100mbit connection. It stalls out on this aline everytime.

    GD is up to date.
    perlmod--Install done
    GD installed ok
    Rebuilding Process List...Done
    Scanning.....Done
    Scanning suexec_log...Done
    Backup Not Enabled
    <STALLED>
     
Loading...

Share This Page