The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing Frontpage extensions

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by skatesurferdude, Jul 25, 2004.

  1. skatesurferdude

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am trying to install frontpage extensions. but when I click install in frontpage in cPanel and after that nothing really happenes. is there something wrong. what do I need to do first if anything?
     
  2. preyhere

    preyhere Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Frontpage Extensions allow you to publish your web site using Microsoft Frontpage. These extensions can occasionally become corrupted, so you can uninstall and then reinstall Frontpage Extensions whenever required.

    To (re)install Frontpage Extensions:

    Click on the Setup Frontpage Extensions button on the home page.

    Click on the Install / Reinstall Extensions button.

    Cheers,
    :)
     
  3. skatesurferdude

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks for the advice but when I try to install nothing happens. It does not confirm my installation. i Just get a white page.
     
    #3 skatesurferdude, Jul 27, 2004
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2004
  4. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Ask your host to uninstall and re-install from WHM.
     
  5. bronco4me

    bronco4me Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having a similar problem and a complete noob to website building and hosting services. I did what the person above did and my webpage won't publish the extensions to the webhost without the message he described. So instead I use an FTP program, sending the files to the public_html folder. Website is fine except for frontpage extensions aren't working. Are you saying that all I need to do is ask the host to reload the WHM (whatever that is)?

    I see a lot of people don't like Frontpage here -- what's a better software pkg for about the same money or less?
     
  6. olivier222333

    olivier222333 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2004
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    error Frontpage extensions

    I got this error when I try to install the extensions from WHM:


    Using Frontpage 5.x!

    Starting install, port: 80.

    Error: Unable to create a web for the URL "/" because its root directory, "/home/thermoco/public_html/", falls below the root of another web
     
  7. aykfounder

    aykfounder Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2004
    Messages:
    102
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just moved to a new box. Here's what I get when I log in as root into whm and try Frontpage from there:

    "Using Frontpage 5.x!
    Note: Local version of Apache must use the FrontPage Apache patch.
    Starting install, port: 80.

    Creating web http://www.domain.com."

    To the right of this, a red exclamation mark sign is blinking and nothing is going on.

    Please help.
     
Loading...

Share This Page