The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing Image::Magick

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by vicos, Apr 2, 2011.

  1. vicos

    vicos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    WHM 11.28.87
    REDHAT Enterprise 5.6 i686 standard

    Tried installing Image::Magick via WHM Perl module installer. Gave quite a few errors and said it was not possible to install.

    I `assume` that maybe ImageMagick is not installed on the server.

    There are a few threads here about Image::Magick, but seeing as how the most recent one is 2007, I wanted to ask and see what the current preferred/supported method is to install Image::Magick.

    TIA!
     
  2. bhd

    bhd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    JNB ZA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I installed it today actually on a CentOS 64 machine
    Code:
    /scripts/installimagemagick
    no problems at all.
     
  3. vicos

    vicos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  4. bhd

    bhd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    JNB ZA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I normally just run
    Code:
    which convert
    to see if it's already there.
     
  5. vicos

    vicos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Mission accomplished, it appears. I am however, astonished at how many little steps that script had to take to install a few programs whose simple mission it is to manipulate images. :lol:
     
  6. MattLee

    MattLee BANNED

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2009
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Hello,

    Just to confirm what you guys already found out :)

    The supported way to install it is:
    /scripts/installimagemagick
     
  7. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In looking at one of our servers, ImageMagick appears to be installed correctly. /scripts/checkimagemagick shows "OK". However, when viewing php.ini via a phpinfo.php page, there is no "imagick" section... so the php module is not enabled.

    Is there a supported way to add the php module? I don't see it as an option under the "Exhaustive Options" list under EasyApache. I *do* see "imagick 3.1.0b1 beta" as an option under Module Installers > PHP Pecl.

    ??

    - Scott
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You would install it using Pecl for PHP for the module.
     
  9. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks, Tristan. I gave it a go via PHP Pecl. It says it was successful, but it's not showing in phpinfo. Here's the end to the install log file.. notice the last line:

    I restarted Apache for good measure, but no change to phpinfo. Ideas?

    - Scott
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  11. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks, Tristan! That was the fix. The forum above mentions creating a symlink for memcache.so. I had to create one, instead, for imagick.so:

    Code:
    cd /usr/local/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20090626
    ln -s /usr/lib/php/extensions/no-debug-non-zts-20090626/imagick.so
    But it worked great! imagick now shows up in phpinfo!

    Thanks man!

    - Scott
     
  12. Data 1

    Data 1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I know this is an old thread, but I can't get it to install and it did just fine for the past 11 servers. Same setup on all of them, the only thing I noticed different this time was on the WHM load it displayed text instead of an hour of little plus signs. (why the change?)

    In the past the /scripts/installimagemagick worked 100% for me.

    What clues should I be giving?

    Thanks-
     
  13. Data 1

    Data 1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Successfully installed Image-Magick-6.72
    1 distribution installed
    &Image::Magick::constant not defined. The required ImageMagick libraries are not installed or not installed properly.
    END failed--call queue aborted.
    ImageMagick install failed
     
  14. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We have a case (52938) opened about that issue. Please try the following:

    Code:
    vi /scripts/checkimagemagick
    In that file change this line:

    Code:
    my $maxmem = ( 128 * ( 1024 * 1024 ) );
    To this:

    Code:
    my $maxmem = ( 256 * ( 1024 * 1024 ) );
    While /scripts/installimagemagick does have enough memory to install (it uses 256 for that line), the check script that runs at the end only has 128 listed and fails on the check due to the higher memory requirements. You should be able to bypass that check erroneously failing by bumping up the memory.
     
  15. Data 1

    Data 1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi,

    Didn't work at 256. Should I set it higher? Server has 12G.

    I'm about 2 days late on deploying this one, right now it is empty so if there is something radical to try I would be willing. The guys gallery wants imagemagick so I can't put him on there till it works
     
  16. Data 1

    Data 1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    How can I freeze the shell window to see what it says, when I first start the install it gives some error about compilers but it blips by so quickly I can't read the entire thing.
     
  17. Data 1

    Data 1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If I'm the only person having this problem should I wipe out the server and start over?
     
  18. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hmmm... open a Support Ticket with cPanel, or wipe a server and start over. Tough call. :D

    - Scott
     
  19. Data 1

    Data 1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Oh I'm sorry. Having run a PUBLIC support forum of my own for YEARS I find that posting solutions publicly helps the entire community to find quick answers without having to bother the support staff that might be busy solving problems of a much deeper nature. One answer lasts for years sometimes.

    Underestimate this.

    Jim
     
  20. sneader

    sneader Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2003
    Messages:
    1,126
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    La Crosse, WI
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sometimes the community is able to help problems here. Sometimes not. In those cases where the community cannot help, it is advised that you open a support ticket with cpanel at https://tickets.cpanel.net.

    - Scott
     
Loading...

Share This Page