The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing MSSQL on cPanel???

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by crash1hd, May 15, 2007.

  1. crash1hd

    crash1hd Registered

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello everyone,

    I am having some issues getting mssql (not MySql) working on my cPanel server.

    I have installed everything needed through using yum on through ssh on the server rebuilt the apache to include odbc and even did a phpinfo and odbc was showing up and working, about a week later something happened cPanel updated the apache build through some update overwrote what I did and removed odbc??? I cant find anywhere to add odbc in the apache build (apache update) to add it so that when cPanel updates it adds odbc to it?

    does anyone have any idea as to what I am missing (Very new to cPanel)

    Thanks

    Adam:cool:
     
  2. JamesSmith

    JamesSmith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK, Luton
    You mean PHP support to connect to a MSSQL server, not MSSQL itself onto a cPanel server?

    Read this: http://uk.php.net/manual/hk/ref.mssql.php

    I did exactly the same on a FreeBSD server just last week for a client using PHP to connect to a MSSQL server, worked a treat.
     
  3. crash1hd

    crash1hd Registered

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    Thankyou for the reply.

    Yes I do mean the integration of MSSQL into php, but as I had noted I have succesfully done so with the apached build as phpinfo showed it but cPanel for somereason or another did some update to the apache build and removed --unixODBC from the configuration I could manually re add it again but I would have to do so every week or so I would have to redo it or create a cron job to do it or something. What I am wondering is there anything I can do inside cPanel too add sometype of odbc connection to the apache php build.

    Thanks again.
     
  4. JamesSmith

    JamesSmith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK, Luton
    cPanel will only remove your custom config options for Apache / PHP if you run easyapache. You don't need to run this every week.

    We haven't ran this for a long time and always manually configure PHP for updates.
     
  5. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Curious

    I'm just curious from a users perspective if anyone has tried using these instructions (cPanel 11) for adding in custom configuration options for Apache/PHP so they wont be overwritten when EA is run again and any successes/failures you guys have had with this.
     
  6. JamesSmith

    JamesSmith Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    185
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    UK, Luton
    I'll let everyone else install and try cPanel 11 first ;)
     
  7. crash1hd

    crash1hd Registered

    Joined:
    May 15, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello All,


    I was wondering you had said

    Is it always a manual thing to run easyapache or can it be possible that its doing it on its own? somewhere? if so where do I look?
     
Loading...

Share This Page