The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing PHP suEXEC - What do I need to know?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MK Hosting, Jul 24, 2006.

  1. MK Hosting

    MK Hosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK, Milton Keynes
    I am thinking of installing PHP suEXEC.

    I have heard a lot of different comments about this.

    So basically is it A good idea?

    Also how do I do it, I know rebuild apache but I have heard there is some other stuff that has to be done and couldn't find anything about it here on the forums.
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I never had trouble just using when i switch back and forth. Just rebuild apache and include it.

    I think the discussion you may have heard was that some scripts may not run anymore until they are given proper permission which could be a royal pain if theres alot of them.

    Also you can not use eaccellerator php cacheing. I benefit more from the script caching so I removed php suexe myself.
     
  3. MK Hosting

    MK Hosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK, Milton Keynes
    Thanks. I thought that was all there was to it. But had heard for a friend that there was more to it, hes server techs did it. I didn't want to try it and then find there was loads of other stuff to do.
     
  4. NightStorm

    NightStorm Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2003
    Messages:
    286
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Make sure that, if you have phpSuExec enabled, that you also go into your Fantastico control panel (assuming you have Fantastico) and turn it on there.
     
  5. MK Hosting

    MK Hosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK, Milton Keynes
    I was wondering about fantastico, since when it installs scripts it uses 777. Thanks
     
  6. MK Hosting

    MK Hosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK, Milton Keynes
    Ok, I installed it. CHMOD 777 still seems to work which is interesting.
     
  7. ispro

    ispro Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2004
    Messages:
    628
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Fantastico has the setting where you NEED to explicitely tell either you have PHPSuExec or not.

    It is highly recommended to set it to the proper value to prevent some minor issues with installed scripts.
     
  8. MK Hosting

    MK Hosting Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2005
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK, Milton Keynes
    yeah, I saw and set it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page