The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing Separate Horde (or similar)

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by smooth, Jul 7, 2004.

  1. smooth

    smooth Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I've currently got a CPanel Reseller Account, and use CPanelProxy to allow webmail to run on port80.

    I'm looking to get a dedicated server with CPanel, and want to get webmail to my liking.

    It needs to allow:

    • Access on Port80 via http://webmail.clientdomain.com
    • Automated Setup for each client domain
    • Restrict acess to just one email system, preferably Horde
    • Allow users to enter only their username & password (not full email address)
    • No Double Logins
    • No http authentication.

    I've searched through the forums and google and can't find answers to all of the above. Therefore I think achieving all of these using the current setup will be very difficult, so i'm thinking the best bet is to install a separate version of Horde.



    Does anybody have any pointers on how to do this and link into the cpanel user database?

    In order to achieve point 4 (enter only username) would I have to install a separate copy of horde for each user or could a hidden field be used on the login page.

    I've found Cpanel to be a very good system but find the webmail system to be a weakness - any idea if its going to be improved soon?
     
  2. ctbhost

    ctbhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    I agree totally - especially when you want to link to webmail from a webpage - it would be good to be able to have a login form on your a webpage that can send the login info directly to a webmail setup and go straight in if valid - rather than go to webmail login select horde login again - it is so cumbersome.
     
  3. fwwebs

    fwwebs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Access on Port80 via http://webmail.clientdomain.com
    This is relatively easy. Many webmail scripts exist that would meet this need. For example, http://squirrelmail.org .

    Automated Setup for each client domain
    This too can be easy, since the configuration is based on the server rather than the domain or account in most scripts.

    Restrict acess to just one email system, preferably Horde
    I've set up SquirrelMail in my skeleton directory, so that each client has this already setup and working.

    Allow users to enter only their username & password (not full email address)
    Not possible, well at least not without a considerable amount of work. Email addresses are not based on Linux users, they're sort of virtual users. If you'll notice the cpanel username and password can be used to login to webmail, but any accounts created under that user must use the full email address. Think about this, without the @yoursite.tld, you'd soon run out of email email usernames on a busy server.

    No Double Logins
    No http authentication.
    When the basic scripts are installed there would be no double logins or http authentication.

    More information on Horde
    http://www.horde.org/imp/3.2/
     
  4. ctbhost

    ctbhost Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2002
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How did you set it up in your skeleton directly - doesnt squirrelmail need to be configured for each domain??
     
  5. fwwebs

    fwwebs Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2004
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No. Just configure a working copy on a domain hosted on your server using the .pl file, install the plugins that you want and your ready to go. The only references to files are relative, so there's no problem. If you don't have shell access you can configure it manually and get the same results.
     
Loading...

Share This Page