The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Installing the STABLE Version from scratch

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by acenetryan, Jun 6, 2007.

  1. acenetryan

    acenetryan Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I'm having nothing but trouble get cPanel's "RELEASE" version (if you want to call it that) to install on a VPS.

    First, I find it odd that it would be pushed from EDGE to RELEASE so quicly. Shouldn't it have spent some time in the CURRENT build first? I'll probably have to open a support ticket for that answer, but if a cPanel mod happens to know, please enlighten.

    In addition to getting the error,:

    Code:
    Can't locate File/Copy/Recursive.pm 
    
    my VPS doesn't even recognize cPanel as being installed despite the installer finishing. I was able to resolve the Recurisve.pm error by installing the module, but regardless of what I do cPanel is not recognized as a valid service. I could probably hack my way through it, but I would prefer a nice stable installation method.

    The main point of this thread is to see if anyone knows how to install cPanel's STABLE version right from the get go, essentially, install cPanel 10.

    Right now, I'm using the default installer and then editing /etc/cpupdate.conf to force it back down to 10. I've searched the forums and all I can find is Chirpy saying this isn't the best way to do this. This is running right now, so I'll update this thread if it is successful.

    Just wondering if anyone has any ideas on how to install it initially.

    *Wishing I saved a copy of the cPanel 10 installer*
     
  2. acenetryan

    acenetryan Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Woot! My upcp just finished and I now have a working cPanel service!

    In case anyone wants to do the same, I first installed cPanel:

    Code:
    mkdir /home/cpinstall
    cd /home/cpinstall
    wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/latest
    sh latest
    It'll probably crap out on you, at least mine did. Once it finishes, edit /etc/cpupdate.conf

    and change:

    Code:
    CPANEL=release
    to:

    Code:
    CPANEL=stable
    Now run:

    Code:
    /scripts/upcp --force
    Now if I could just do this from the start. Anyone got any ideas?
     
  3. timdorr

    timdorr Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2002
    Messages:
    93
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    Code:
    cpan File::Copy::Recursive
    If it asks about manual configuration, just respond no.

    If you don't have Perl or CPAN installed on your base system, get it like so:

    Code:
    wget http://layer2.cpanel.net/perl588installer.tar.gz
    tar zxfv perl588installer.tar.gz
    cd perl588installer
    ./install
    I believe that should do the trick
     
    #3 timdorr, Jun 6, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 6, 2007
  4. acenetryan

    acenetryan Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Thanks for posting, timdorr, but as I stated in my first post:

    Right now, I'm looking for details on how to install STABLE as my cPanel version right from a clean system.
     
  5. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Just make the /etc/cpupdate.conf

    with

    CPANEL=stable


    in it before the install.
     
  6. darqice

    darqice Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How can you edit

    "/etc/cpupdate.conf

    with

    CPANEL=stable

    in it before the install."


    -Because you don't have that file until you've actually done the install, right?

    -kw
     
  7. acenetryan

    acenetryan Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2005
    Messages:
    197
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Just wanted to say thanks to Nick for answering my question. Lol, didn't think to try creating the file prior to instalation.

    And right along with brendanrtg's post:

    Code:
    yum install nano
    That should get you nano.
     
Loading...

Share This Page